• $46,811,800 worth of naphtha and crude oil-products. The percentage of the export – 3.7
• $34,458,300 worth of gold - crude, half-blank or powder. The percentage of the export – 2.7
• $482,143,100 worth of other products. The percentage of the export – 38.0
Doctor of Economics Soso Archvadze says a significant part of the exports is comprised of ferroalloys produced at the Zestafoni Factory and the Kutaisi Chemical Factory. As Mr. Archvadze indicates, the aforementioned products are used in agriculture as wgeotv.geell as other fields, including metallurgy. There is a high demand for those products not only in neighboring countries, but also in other parts of the world, including USA.
Wine, hazelnuts and mineral waters – these are the goods, produced by us the export share of which is very small, yet the demand for these products is very high.
“The Zestafoni Feroalloys Factory, for instance, needs manganese to produce the final product. The manganese is not found in everywhere. That’s why there is a big demand for this Georgian product. Our neighboring and other countries have no possibilities of producing and exporting manganese,” Archvadze says.
He adds that in other countries there is a deficit of goods that we can produce. “One of these products is mineral water. During Soviet times, the demand was so big that we used to export 450 million half-liter bottles of mineral water per year. So, we can increase the production if we use modern technologies. We can do the same with hazelnuts, mineral water and wine. In the long-term, our fruits and citrus may also return to the markets of our neighboring countries,” Archvadze says.
He also said that in the last several years there was a decline in terms of re-exportingpassenger cars imported to Georgia. “As a matter of fact, Georgia was a kind of middleman. We imported cars and then exported them to Armenia, Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and the Northern Caucasus.”
After Azerbaijan raised the demands on the quality and age of the cars and Armenia joined the Eurasian Economic Union, the export of cars imported to Georgia sharply fell.