Georgian philologist runs kiwi plantations in Samegrelo
A philologist by profession, she set up kiwi plantations in Samegrelo’s village of Zemo Etseri in 2011 and USD 200 000 investment has now become ten times more.
Nana Tordia is a Georgian philologist specialized in German and Russian languages, but she is also a very successful businesswoman who owns the company called Gemuani.
After a year in Tbilisi State University, she went to Russia where she continued studying at the Moscow State Institute of International Relations. After that, she
studied management in Germany and went to the USA where she lived and worked for years. She says all this gave her huge experience and eventually gave her the ability to correctly analyze her life. In spite of the fact that most of her time had been spent in different countries, she had never thought of settling abroad. She has always dreamed of returning to Georgia and using her knowledge in her home country.
- I always wanted to be able to proudly say that I am from Georgia and I wanted my children to be proud of that too.
- When did you begin to think about your own business and why did you choose kiwi plantations?
- Me and my father began this thing together. My father is originally from Samegrelo. It took us quite a long time to make up our minds about what could we do. We always wanted to have our own family business. So, when you talk about beginning your business in urban areas, the first thing that comes to mind is the agriculture. We had a plot, we knew locals very well and we also knew that there was a very high unemployment rate in the region. After further examinations, we found out that there is quite a big deficit of kiwis at the world market, while we have very good climatic conditions for these fruits. So, in 2011 our idea and business plan were finally implemented.
- Were you actively involved in every issue from the very beginning?
- Not very actively, but I made all the important decisions. It’s been two years already since I becae actively involved. It is very necessary to have a very close contact with your own business. Otherwise, you cannot achieve maximal results. During these two years, our management became more stable and I already do everything without anyone’s help. We have this plantation and we are very proud of it.
- Difficulties, problems…
- Generally, agriculture is not an easy field. There are too many risks, including economic and social, as well as natural factors. However, this field is also very interesting. Sometimes you want to do something you don’t quite understand, but if you are strong and painstaking enough, there is nothing you cannot achieve.
- You have lived and worked in many countries and many other fields. Can you say that agricultural business is comfortable enough for you?
- I’ve worked as a philologist as well as in aviation, analytical center and I even was a public employee. However, now I always say that the agriculture is the place where I feel as if I am at home.
- How did you achieve success and what are your future plans?
- Last year we worked hard on standardization and we achieved a particular success: we received Global Gap international certificate as part of USAID-REAP program, which means we are now a very reliable company. This is a huge step forward. Now we plan to sell our products primarily in Georgia and only then we will think of exporting abroad. Besides, we plan to build a new fruit processing factory.