Georgian wine company wins gold trophy in France
Another pleasant news for Georgia and Georgian wine-makers. The company “Winery Khareba” had another success at the prestigious wine contest-“Citadelles du Vin” (, which is held yearly in France, the city of Bordeaux.
This year, the “Winery Khareba” obtained the gold trophy and two gold medals.
Together with the gold medal, “Kindzmarauli 2014” (semi sweet red wine) was awarded with the highest contest award-the gold trophy.
“Mtsvane 2015” (dry white wine) was awarded with a gold medal.
This is not the
first award for the “Winery Khareba”. At the contest of the previous year, “Chateau Lipartiani” produced by the company was also awarded with the highest award-the trophy.
The contest “Citadelles du Vin” is held under the high patronage of OIV. Additionally, the organization “Vinofed” ( is a member of the above mentioned contest, which unites 7 main wine contests of the world, including “Citadelles du Vin”.
During may of each year, 50 world’s top tasters meet each other for a few days, in order to identify the best wines from 30 countries around the world.
This is not the only contest, where wines produces by “Winery Khareba” obtained highest awards. Last year, “Mtsvane” was awarded with “best wine” title and a gold trophy at Asia decanter, in Central and Eastern European region.
As to the prestigious wine contest of Brussels (Mondial de Bruxelles), which is held yearly since 1994, the illustrious wine of the “Winery Khareba”-“Chateau Lipartiani” 2012 (white dry wine) obtained a gold medal.