Georgian Products Enter Arab Market
Georgian company Sairme Mineral Waters announced its entrance to the 32 million-consumer Saudi Arabian market last week while Vanrik Agro Group, which exports Georgian blueberry, announced its intention to provide United Arab Emirates (UAE) with Georgian fruit.
In the first month of export, Sairme Mineral Waters sent 240,000 bottles of its own branded mineral water to Saudi Arabia through partnership with local trading partner Amlak Trading Est.
The Georgian company is now cooperating with the diplomatic corps and large local and
foreign companies in Riyadh, capital of Saudi Arabia, to introduce people to the product. The Georgian Embassy to Saudi Arabia is one of the main supporters of popularization of the water.
Founded by the state Partnership Fund, blueberry exporters Vanrik Agro Group is working with the support of the Entrepreneurship Development Agency of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia on its upcoming export project.
In May the Entrepreneurship Development Agency hosted an Arab delegation and introduced various Georgian products. As part of the visit, the delegation members were invited to Georgian enterprises to see the working process. Representatives of the Dubai Chamber of Commerce and Industry, and the Baqer Mohebi Trade Network, met with representatives of 25 Georgian companies from various sectors to discuss possible future collaboration.