Silicon Valley Tbilisi - The first high-technology center in Georgia
In modern world it is practically impossible to separate business and technology. It is difficult for any startup to achieve success if it only implies innovative business ideas, but not the basic technological abilities for their implementation. According to the research conducted by the Massachusetts Technological University, by 2020 close to 90% of new jobs will require the knowledge of digital technologies. Besides, the investments and venture capitals for the startups will increase even more.
Future Georgian developers, programmers and
entrepreneurs will soon be able to develop their own business ideas better and deepen their technological abilities at the Silicon Valley Tbilisi.
The multimillion project will unite IT academy, business and technological universities, school, laboratory and research centers, technological incubators in Tbilisi’s Chavchavadze avenue.
Within the project the leading technology companies and brands, as well as offices, student campuses, summer school for children with its sports fields and swimming pools will be available at Silicon Valley Tbilisi.
The project covers all the stages necessary in order for Georgia to gradually establish itself as one of the exporters of technologies.
"This is not a distant prospect. This will give us the results very quickly and the staff trained and educated here will quickly become very popular and successful not only in the Georgian business companies, but also in the international market. Georgian specialists will not have to get an education and training abroad, to be employed in leading companies. Silicon Valley Tbilisi will give them opportunity to acquire necessary skills and to start working in the famous technological companies abroad", - one of the representatives of the project, Mikheil Batiashvili says.
Silicon Valley Tbilisi’s business and technology university implies education in three steps - BA, MA and PHD. The program will be focused on enterprise-based learning, the promotion of innovative potential, business management and marketing skills, which eventually will allow the graduates to find employment in both local and international market.
The IT academy based at Silicon Valley Tbilisi will prepare high-tech specialists and software engineers and the students will share the experience of Israeli specialists.
Israel is one of the leading countries in high technology sector and the development of start-ups. In recent decades the country has made great progress in this regard.
Reportedly, in 2015 the total number of start-ups in Israel reached 1400. Out of this, 373 companies have received a total of 3,58 billion dollars in investments and 69 startup companies were sold by 5,41 billion dollars.
By the number of companies per capita, which are based on high technologies and produce market-oriented products, Israel occupies second place after the US.
The country's export of high-technology reaches 70%. In the light of all this, the brands such as Intel, Microsoft, IBM, who are engaged in research and development, are presented in Israel. Google, Facebook, Apple and Yahoo have their own offices there as well.
"It is a great honor for us to be in Georgia, in this wonderful country. At our center in Israel, which is one of the largest educational and training centers in the world, more than 15 thousand students receive education every year and learn various popular professions. We want to share this experience with Georgia, to train high-tech specialists, software engineers, who are today the world's most sought-after professionals"- Drod Shremi, the prepresentative of Science and Technology Center of Israel says.
There will also be a training center at the academy, where according to the demand at the market, the personnel for different companies will be trained.
At the first stage, 10 hours of daily education will be available for students. The second stage will see them develop their abilities and as for the third one, they will work on their business ideas.
The term Silicon Valley was coined by a Californian entrepreneur Ralph Vaerst. On January 11, 1971, his friend, a journalist named Don Hoppler used this term for the series of articles in weekly Electronic News magazine. In these articles, Hoppler told the readers about Santa Clara, located to the south of San Francisco, where the headquarters of biggest American IT companies were located.
Today, in the San Francisco Bay area, more than 386 thousand highly qualified people are working, which gives the Silicon Valley the right to call itself the biggest technological center in USA.