23-year-old Baia Abuladze from Bagdati, Georgia, has been looking after the vineyard planted on 3.7 acres of land , together with her family, since she was a 2-grade student at school. She is a specialist in political sciences by profession but she loves the winemaking so much that she can infinitely talk about it.
- Baia, tell us about yourself and your business...
- I was born in Bagdati municipality’s village of Meore Obcha. Now I study at Ilia State
University. My family’s sphere of activity is winemaking and I am involved in this process very actively. My day begins early in the morning, approximately at 6 o’clock or even earlier. Then we prepare the tools and go to the vineyard. In autumn this work is particularly hard, because the ripened grapes must be picked in a short period of time as change in the weather can influence the crops. Then we take the grapes home for pressing and when this is finished too, the juice is distributed into the reservoirs. We have wine bottling machines, which we purchased thanks to the "Produce in Georgia" program last year. All my family members are involved in all these activities. My brother has entered the Agricultural University, in the viticulture direction. My grandfather studied there too.
- What species of grapes do you cultivate?
- Tsolikauri and Tsitska are the most widespread species in our region. Both of them are white and after pressing, we get white, dry wine.
- You gave your own name to this wine…
- In spite of the fact that my family has been producing wine since quite long ago, we were not familiar with bottling. You need special machines for that and they are very expensive. However, the state program was very helpful and we bought these machines and began to bottle wine last December. As for the name, everywhere we took our wine, everybody called it Baia’s Wine, so we did not want to change anything and the way people perceived it.
- Was it difficult to establish yourself on the market?
- Generally, it is quite difficult to engage in the process of selling, particularly when you’re a beginner. But I was assisted by the head of the “Farmers’ Association of Georgia.” After meeting with him, numerous shops and restaurants contacted us. Today we sell our wine in more than 23 venues.
- Have you participated in wine festivals?
- Yes, we took Baia’s Wine to Italy’s Lombardia Wine Festival and it was highly appreciated.
- Was it your grandfather who taught you the technology of winemaking?
- My grandfather has his own vineyard separately from my family, but I spent half of my life with him. I always visit and help him. So, yes, it was my grandfather who taught me the technology.
- What do you do apart from winemaking?
- I study at a university and work at the trade agency of Italian embassy.
- Now our vineyard occupies close to 4 acres of land and in the near future we plan to add more territory.
- Do you plan to sell your wine abroad?
- We haven’t yet but we definitely want to do that.
- What can you say to other beginners, who want to try something in this field?
- I am happy to hear that many young people are interested in agriculture. I would advise them to carefully select the sphere and what is even more important, work hard. I remember the words that the head of our group said in Great Britain: Never be lazy and first of all hire yourself, because nobody can do your business better than you.