Wine, chacha and brandy produced by basketball player Vladimir Boisa
In Telavi Municipality’s village of Shalauri, inside an old wine cellar, a famous Georgian basketball player Vladimir Boisa began to make wine three years ago. His brand is called Boisa.
Good news is that the former Georgian National Basketball Team player is now producing brandy and chacha as well. Apart from Georgia, Boisa’s Wine is also sold in Slovenia and Austria. Vladimir is making wine using the 8 000-year-old technology: in 100-year-old kvevris. He says he has been interested in winemaking
since early childhood. His wines are made in his friends’ cellar, which is not technically equipped. Because of that, everything is done manually.
"This is how a 2000 liters qvevri from Kakheti looks like before it is buried in the ground. Once in the ground, it creates optimal and stable temperature conditions for fermentation and storage of wine"
‘We make wines in a cellar that belongs to a friend of mine, Otar Bregvadze. The place was built by his grandfather. I have been interested in winemaking since childhood and I have always loved this job. That is why I decided one day that it would be great to make Rkatsiteli using old Georgian tradition. This tradition is 8 000 years old and we keep wines in 100-year-old kvevris. We had the first harvest in 2014 and the next year we already bottled several liters. At first I thought of making wine only for myself and my friends, but then I realized that I liked this process and decided to make more wine and start my own business. Many experienced people helped me with advices and it was really helpful. The bottles and the labels were designed by a famous Slovenian designer. I love Kakheti and I love this job.
Vladimir Boisa and his friend Nukri Bregvadze
We have no technical equipment in the cellar, so we do everything using only our hands. I have a Facebook page called Boisa Brandy & Wine, where anyone can receive any information about our products. I also plan to create a website which will be called’, - Vladimir Boisa told
In Georgia, his wines, brandies and chacha can be found only in a few places in Tbilisi. At this stage, Boisa is producing close to 5 000 bottles a year, but he plans to increase this number to 15 000 bottles.
‘By 2020 we want to increase the number of bottles to 10 or 15 thousand. Our goal is to increase production and if everything goes well, we want to widen the business. Our wine is sold in Tbilisi’s Wine Gallery and several shops and restaurant. One bottle costs GEL 22 and I am happy to hear that many experienced winemakers like what we do’.
In the future, Boisas Cellar in Kakheti will be another place where tourists will be able to see how wine is made using Georgian traditional technology.