Microsoft Tech4Good Event held in Tbilisi
PH International’s Office in Georgia has organized and hosted Microsoft’s “Tech4Good” event On June 16th, 2017 at Mediateka Vake Park Office. The goal of the event was to announce about the world-class solutions and technology programs, that will be offered to Georgian NGOs in order to support their efforts in better serving their communities.
Up to 20 local NGOs and five Media representatives have participated in the event, which is the part of the Microsoft Philanthropies, a new organization with a
budget of 1 billion in Microsoft cloud services to nonprofits that targets empowering more than 70,000 non-profit organizations around the world. “Tech4Good” event in Tbilisi is jointly organized by Microsoft Philanthropies in partnership with PH International, an international leader delivering effective, high-quality programming worldwide and with experience for more than 25 years.
The event was lead and moderated by Berdia Natsvlishvili, the PH International’s Country Director in Georgia, as for the panel speakers they included Ketevan Vashakidze, the President of Eurasia Foundation who spoke about the role of Microsoft Technologies for non-commercial organizations; Avtandil Kasradze, the representative of the Agency of Information and Technology spoke about the role of Microsoft Technologies for the regional development; Vano Grigolashvili, the Head of the Association of Rural Development for Future Georgia spoke about the role of Microsoft technologies for institutional development. After the topic presentations, the participants asked the panelists how they could benefit from the innovative trends in technology in their everyday activities. Discussions at the end of the event included numerous questions and gave some thoughts to the participants for future interest.
Microsoft has donated about 288K of software only in 2017 and over 600k USD since 2010 to over 50 NGO's in Georgia.
The goal of the Tech4Good event in Tbilisi was to empower NGOs and media with cloud technologies – Office 365 & Azure. As a result of the event, participants were equipped with the knowledge about MS technologies and how to best adopt and use them effectively as they run their own non-profits and media organizations with key target groups. Participants got the information on new technologies, that can be used for effective management of their respective organizations and programs. They can start thinking about the joint technology projects and integrating them in their future work.