First Georgian whisky Jimsher wins silver medals at World Whisky Masters 2017
Georgian whisky JIMSHER won the international competition The World Whisky Masters silver medals. The event was held in London.
According to Georgian whiskey company, JIMSHER received silver medals in different categories.
“The first round of the competition, Europe – Blended Standard, produced two Silver med
alists hailing from Georgia: “easy drinking” Jimsher from Georgian Brandy Casks and “waxy, fruity” Jimsher From Tsinandali Casks. Moving into the Europe – Blended Premium round and Jimsher’s success continued, with Jimsher From Saperavi Casks securing a further Silver for its “gorgeous nose” - notes Amy Hopkins, the author of article on The World Whisky Masters 2017 results.
International Competition is held annually and representatives of various countries and companies participate in it. Other participants were as follows: European Countries, Georgia, Canada, South Africa, Australia, India and others.
The first Georgian whisky “Jimsher” is a brand that appeared on the Georgian market not so long ago. Jimsher Chkhaidze, the owner and founder of the brand, says that Jimsher is made by traditional technology and Georgian grains. For him, winning several silver medals at a prestigious World Whisky Masters means that the Jimsher whisky will definitely have an honorable place among Georgian export produce. According to him, the Jimsher whiskey may soon become one of Georgia’s main reasons to visit.
There are three types of Jimsher – aged in Saperavi wine barrel, in Tsinandali wine barrel and in Georgian brandy barrel. The design of bottle and label was created by Georgian designer Zviad Tsikolia.
Georgia on my mind: Wine tourism’s future in the “Cradle of Wine”