Marriott Global Customer Appreciation Annual event at Tbilisi Marriott Hotel
Marriott Customer Appreciation Annual Event took place at Tbilisi Marriott Parnassus Café & Lounge on November 17. This multifaceted event was aimed at delivering important updates and news related to the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel.
The interior and exterior of the Tbilisi Marriott Hotel perfectly matched the theme and expressed its mood.
The guests were served with various delicious wines, dishes and desserts.
Moreover, extraordinary red cocktails of the future MOXY Hotel were served, which also added their note to the
general atmosphere.
The first important news is that new multi - property general manager, Mr. Cameron McNeillie, who will be leading Tbilisi Marriott, Courtyard by Marriott Tbilisi and MOXY Tbilisi hotels has arrived. Since April 2015, Cameron, who has huge experience in hospitality business, has been the General Manager at Renaissance Manchester Hotel where he has excelled in driving performance in all parts of balanced scorecard and has been a key contributor in ensuring that the performance improves year by year.
Georgian Journal asked Cameron to elaborate on his previous experience in this field, the most important news related to the hotel and his future plans:
“I have worked in this field for 22 years. I have worked predominantly in the UK for about 17-18 years. I had some hotel experience in Africa as well as in Eastern Europe and Russia. I opened up a new property for the Marriott International. I have worked for Marriott for 16 years. As it is widely known, Marriott is a world’s largest hotel company with 30 leading brands. We are very proud to have 3 of those brands represented in Tbilisi at the moment: Tbilisi Marriott, Courtyard by Marriott Tbilisi and soon there will be a wonderful MOXY,” - Mr. Cameron McNeillie said.
The presentation of MOXY Tbilisi was held during the event. MOXY Tbilisi will be the first MOXY hotel in Eastern Europe, fully managed by Marriott International. The construction is already approaching its final phase, which will be followed by room styling and design process.
The MOXY is aiming at providing unique, unforgettable experiences to its visitors, through creating multicultural and friendly environment. It will feature 130 stylish rooms, lobby – the heart of MOXY story, ranging from calm to energetic, including a library/plug-in zone, lounges, bar and communal areas to work and play hard.
“We are very excited to open MOXY Hotel next year. The hotel will be focused on millennial travelers, on young generation. It will be the perfect place for those who want to have a party, but also want to explore the local neighborhood. They want to explore everything that surrounds the area. And they want to be given direction of what to explore in the city. It is noteworthy that the visitors will have a high quality free internet in the hotel. During some nights, a DJ will rock the audience, sometimes a live band will play, always different situation” – Mr. Cameron McNeillie noted.
It was also mentioned that MOXY attributes include tech offerings such as keyless mobile entry, mobile check in (with Room Ready Alerts) and check out.
Cameron’s arrival was commemorated with wonderful news that Marriott Hotels in Tbilisi have generated more than GEL 40, 000 for SOS children’s Village Georgia.
“We have a special charity program to help people worldwide. Within Europe we support SOS Villages. This evening we will be handing over a check to the representatives of SOS Village in Georgia. It is very important for our team that we can give back. We are not on just about taking money from people, we also want to give it back to community, and it is worldwide and every local community where we work right now. I think it is very important because we see the local people working and we want to develop them and help them, but also we want to help the other people in the community that perhaps are less fortunate” - Mr. Cameron McNeillie elaborated.
It is noteworthy that during the promotional campaign “You Eat We Give” initiated by Marriott International annually, 1EUR/USD is donated per each meal served. This year, Tbilisi Marriott and Courtyard by Marriott Tbilisi hotels were especially active, generating the largest amount of donation within Europe.
Meanwhile, Tbilisi Marriott Hotel had been nominated for business traveler in Russia. It has won the category of the Best Business Hotel among the former CIS (Commonwealth of Independent States) countries, seeing off the strong competition.
“We are very proud of that, it is very prestigious award and it is always very exciting to be nominated in this category. We have a fantastic sales team here. We have a corporate team which takes care of the customers every day. That is reason why people keep coming back. We are delighted that we were recognized as the best business hotel by Business Traveler.
We have very far-reaching future plans. We are fortunate to work with GMT Group (an owner and developer of the premier luxury and business hotel in Georgia - Tbilisi Marriott Hotel), which allows our direction to move all business within Tbilisi. And we are very proud to work alongside GMT.
The future of the tourism strategy looks bright in Tbilisi and Georgia. The number of tourists increases, we see the tourism is developing year by year and the situation in this field is only getting better” – McNeillie added in an interview with Georgian Journal.