2000 delegates from over 60 countries to take part in Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
The second Tbilisi Silk Road Forum will be held in Tbilisi on November 28-29, which will be attended by up to 2000 delegates from over 60 countries. More than 500 foreign companies will participate in the forum.
The forum is being organized by the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs under the patronage of the Prime Minister of Georgia.
“The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum is an important opportunity to deepen economic, political and cultural
ties between Asia and Europe. The forum aims to create and establish a discussion platform where Silk Road initiative countries, international organizations and private sectors will discuss issues of international and regional trade,” says the Ministry of Economy.
The Forum will be opened by Georgian Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili. Participants of the event will be addressed by the leaders of foreign governments and international organizations.
The Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was founded in 2015.
“We expect that this year Silk Road Forum will provide Georgia to become the center attracting investments in Caucasus,” - Georgia’s Business Association President Giorgi Chirakadze has told reporters before the opening of the forum.
‘Today’s forum is a very important step in order Georgia to experience more investments. The same forum conducted previously had very significant results in terms of investments. I personally expect that this year the forum will provide Georgia to become the center attracting investments throughout Caucasus. We see investors from different countries are interested in today’s forum. Georgian businessmen have planned a lot of meetings. I wish them all success. I believe the forum will succeed,’ Chirakadze has remarked.
According to him all this should be reflected in economic growth for following years.
‘I believe the forum will show tangible results for the Georgian economy,’ Giorgi Chirakadze has added.