We are signing important agreement with China – Economic Minister
The second Silk Road Forum continues in Tbilisi, giving opportunity to the participants to establish cooperation and sign various deals. As Georgian Vice PM, Minister of Economy Dimitri Kumsishvil has declared, several important agreements will be signed today.
As reported by the Minister, one of the important agreements will be signed with China over free trade zones, techno parks and innovations.
‘It envisages relocation of industrial powers to apply Georgia’s strategic location as a crossroad of Europe and Asia, as
well as those free trade agreements. All this implies new jobs,’ the Minister has remarked.
Meanwhile Deputy Commerce Minister of China Qian Keming, delivered his speech at today’s forum, where he said that "Georgia is the first country which has reacted to Silk Road Forum initiative and it is an important partner of China”.
"Following the Silk Road aspirations, Georgia and China have signed a free trade agreement, which came into force in January 2017. This outlines new opportunities and opens new perspectives to develop trade and deepen economic relations between Georgia and China,” Keming said.
He noted that the Silk Road initiative had moved to a new phase and this fact opens new perspectives for the future. In his words the Silk Road is a "wide initiative for the whole world”.