"We have launched new reform package to create more favourable business environment" - Georgian PM at Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
29 November, 2017
"We have launched new reform package to create  more favourable business environment" - Georgian PM at Tbilisi Silk Road Forum
Tbilisi Silk Road Forum was opened yesterday. The forum was held under the patronage of Prime Minister of Georgia Giorgi Kvirikashvili. The 2017 Forum is a continuation of the Tbilisi Silk Forum 2015 and represents a platform for bilateral and multilateral meetings between states, organizations and businesses. 34 official delegations, up to 2000 delegates from more than 60 countries are attending the Forum.
"For the balanced development, it is necessary
to mitigate trade barriers and facilitate less developed countries export to reduce trade imbalance, - Prime Minister Giorgi Kvirikashvili stated at the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum.
“As the synergy suggests, our approach should be based on the win-win principles, when the advantages of the member countries will supplement each other for advanced global development. For the balanced development, it is necessary to mitigate trade barriers and facilitate less developed countries export to reduce trade imbalance. I hope, that in spite of the political challenges the region is facing, we are able to work together in a pragmatic manner without harming fundamental rights of the partners.
Georgia’s European and Euro-Atlantic integration has been identified as a main priority for the Government of Georgia. It is noteworthy, that Georgia remains one of the strongest allies of the EU in the region and a key security partner, which is confirmed by the EU Global Foreign and Security Strategy. The aim of the Government of Georgia is to have development strategy, which serves not only the own, but also the regional as well as global goals”, said the PM.
The First Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Dimitri Kumsishvili called on the investors attending the Tbilisi Silk Road Forum to invest in Georgia. As Kumsishvili noted, it's easy to start business in Georgia.
"Our indicator has been increased in the Moody rating, which means that more will be invested in our country. We ranked 9th in terms of doing business, 13th - in terms of investments and 9th - in terms of taxation of private sector. All this means that it's easy to start business in Georgia. One can open a company in one day and a bank account in 40 minutes. This means that you need less time and less money. We welcome and invite you to Georgia", - said Kumsishvili.
The First Deputy Prime Minister also talked about the ongoing reforms and said they would definitely help the country develop.
“We are implementing a lot of reforms. I want to divide these reforms in two parts. The first part of the reforms promotes savings, which is very important for our country. The second part promotes industry in the country. We believe that these reforms will certainly contribute the country's sustainable development," Kumsishvili said.
"Socially, Georgia is a very stable country; it has an effective government, favorable tax policy and good investment environment," - said Lu Jianzhong, Chairman of the Silk Road Chamber of International Commerce, in his speech at Tbilisi Silk Road Forum. According to him, Georgia has great importance for the development of Silk Road.
"Georgia is a very beautiful country, full of life. It has great importance for the development of Silk Road. Georgia has a very rich and ancient history and it has strategical geographical location. It is located at the crossroad of Europe and Asia and is a gateway that unites these continents with each other. It is the shortest and most convenient route between Europe and Asia. Socially, Georgia is a very stable country; it has an effective government, favorable tax policy and good investment environment. It is a very good place for business and investment. The government of Georgia has a very good plan of development - Georgia 2020, which aims to turn the country into a transit hub and logistic center. This strategy responds very well to China's One Belt, One Road initiative. I am convinced that with joint efforts, Georgia and China will succeed," Lu Jianzhong said.
He said that Georgia is the first Eurasian country to sign a free trade agreement with China.
"It was a good example for everyone. Georgia and China are implementing the Poti Free Industrial Zone Project," said the Chairman of the Chamber of Commerce.
According to him, the practice demonstrated that Georgia's strategic development very well responds to the initiative of One Belt, One Road initiative.
"It promotes joint development of regional countries and is a very good platform for everyone," Lu Jianzhong said.