Record-breaking number of international travelers visited Georgia in 2017
Head of the Georgian National Tourism Administration Giorgi Chogovadze met with the representatives of private sector of tourism industry in Georgia. More than 300 guests attended the event. Chogovadze introduced the data of 2017 to the attendees.
According to the head of National Tourism Administration, tourism is one of the main industries of Georgia.
“In 2017 Georgia hosted 7,554,936 international travelers that in total gives 1,194,433 difference in comparison with 2016 (18.8 % increase in number). Last year the country’s
economy earned 2,750 billion USD through tourism sector that means 27% increase in contrast with 2016.”
Meeting with the representatives of tourism sector
As Chogovadze said in his speech, this is the unprecedented record-breaking number and the country’s main goal is to develop tourism and support this field as much as possible.
Additionally, all the projects that were carried out in 2017 were discussed at the meeting.
“We took part in various international exhibitions as well as implemented different campaigns in order to establish ourselves at other tourist markets successfully as well as increase the flow of visitors from existing markets. Our partner corporation Google positively assessed our work throughout the year,” - Giorgi Chogovadze noted.
Svaneti, mountain resort
According to the head of the administration, with the purpose to promote Georgia’s tourist potential, hundreds of international media representatives were invited to the country. Additionally, in 2017 Tourism Administration implemented small infrastructure projects, such as examining and marking mountain trekking routes, installing lighting constructions, etc. More than thousand employees from tourism industry underwent special training in order to improve the quality of service.