Grand presentation of Georgian wines held in Japan
The grand presentation and degustation of Georgian wine was held in Tokyo and Osaka. The event held in Tokyo, the capital of Japan, was attended by the Ambassador of Georgia to Japan Levan Tsintsadze and Georgian sumo wrestler Levan Gorgadze, also known by his Japanese name Tochinoshin, who has recently won historic Emperor’s Cup in Japan. It is the first time in the history of Sumo wrestling when Georgian national claims such a prestigious victory.
Levan Gorgadze (Tochinoshin) attending the
The guests had an opportunity to sample and get acquainted with Georgian wines. Tochinshin's visit was a great surprise for organizers and participants of the exhibition.
The guests had an opportunity to sample and get acquainted with Georgian wines
In total, about 100 wine varieties produced by 35 Georgian companies were represented at wine events in both Japanese cities.
About 100 wine varieties were represented at wine events
About 350 wine experts, distributors, importers and sommeliers attended the Georgian wine event in Tokyo, while Osaka’s wine event attracted about 300 guests.
About 350 wine experts, distributors, importers and sommeliers attended Georgian wine event in Tokyo
The event was hosted by Kenichi Ohashi, the contractor of National Wine Agency. He is the only wine magister in Japan and he is the representative of company Red Bridge, which is actively involved in marketing and advertising campaign of Georgian wine in Japan since 2017.
Georgian wine has a great potential in Japan
According to the Ministry, export of Georgian wine has a great potential in Japan, which is one of the growing export markets for Georgian wine.
Award ceremony in Tokyo
With the support of the National Wine Agency, Georgian wine companies will be presented in large-scale exhibitions of Japanese Wine & Gourmet Show and "FOODEX JAPAN", as well as at specialized degustation in various Japanese cities.
Georgian wine companies will be presented in large-scale exhibitions
Additionally, International Wine Competition Japan Wine Challenge’s award ceremony and the Gala Dinner was held at the hotel “Conrad Tokyo“. The event, which is regarded as one of the oldest and the most prestigious wine competitions in Asia, was attended by Japanese Princess Takamado, who congratulated the winners, including representatives of Georgian wine companies.
The event was attended by Japanese Princess Takamado
Georgian brands that won one of the most important international competitions in Asia, the 20th Japan Wine Challenge 2017, are as follows: Chigogidze Wines’ Saperavi 2015 claimed most important award of the competition – Platinum Medal and Regional Trophy as the best red wine from Georgia, x Vaziani Company earned two gold medals , in particular wines Green 2016 and Khikhvi 2016 produced by its line Makashivli Marani. Khikhvi 2016 also claimed a Regional Trophy as the best white wine from Georgia.
The winners were revealed in August 2017, while the award ceremony was held recently. A charity auction was held during the Gala Dinner as well.