H&M clothes to be manufactured in Georgia from May
H&M clothes will be manufactured in Georgia from May 17, 2018. Clothing factory MGMtex will be officially opened by Dimitri Kumsishvili, First Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development .
LTD MGMtex is a clothing manufacturer factory established by mutual Georgian and Romanian investment. MGMtex is the daughter company of Romanian clothing manufacturer company Ottorose. The latter one manufactures clothes for such well-known brands as H&M, Mango, Zara, Coast, Colveta, United Collors of Benneton, Oasis, etc.
factory in Kutaisi
As reported, the factory will be oriented at exports , namely the clothes sewed using cutting-edge technology will be exported to Europe.
LTD MGMtex rolled out in April, 2018 . The factory has a capacity to manufacture clothes amounted to GEL 300 000. The clothing factory has employed 130 people at the first stage, in about 2 months the fabric is expected to start operating at its full capacity and the number of employees is planned to increase up to 250 people. The company plans to recruit additionally 400 employees over the following year.
MGMtex factory in Kutaisi
At the first phase of the amount of the investment comprises GEL 1 200 000, at the next stage the company plans to invest additional GEL 5 000 000.