The Georgian National Tourism Administration publishes statistical information about international visits to Georgia. According to the data for the first quarter of 2018, the number of international visits to the country amounted to 1,582,382. This is 14.8 % higher compared to the same quarter in 2017.
The majority of the visits were by citizens of Azerbaijan followed by Armenia, Turkey and Russia. The exact number for each country being 284,251, 243,989, 238,524 and 208,803 visits respectively.
Kazbegi, Photo courtesy:
35% of tourists who visited Georgia stated that their reason for visiting was for recreation and entertainment. 26. 8% of them came to visit their family or acquaintances in Georgia. 15.6 % were here in transit to other countries. The rest of the tourists came to Georgia either for shopping, business, professional or other purposes.
Gudauri, Photo courtesy:
As for the most frequently visited places in Georgia, Tbilisi turns out to be the most popular one in this regard. The capital is followed by the seaside region - Batumi, the ski resort- Gudauri, and the historic towns of Mtskehta and Kazbegi.