The Acting Head of the Emergency Management Agency Shalva Khutsishvili said that the old Zili fire engines (which were made in the USSR) will be phased out and replaced with new ones, manufactured in Georgia. The production will start in September at Delta’s State Military Scientific-Technical Centre. The prototype design and specification for the new fire engines has already been completed, with engineering calculations being provided by the Austrian company Rosenbauer.
Apart from the above mentioned companies, the emergency service’s employees
and firefighters were also consulted and contributed their ideas to the project , which has resulted in the creation of the modern prototype design says Shalva Khutsishvili.
The prototype of the new vehicle
The Acting Head of the agency said that it is intended that the new fire engines will be multifunctional and designed for quick response. The necessary number of fire engines will be announced by the end of August.
First photo courtesy: