According to the Georgian Ambassador to Malaysia Nikoloz Apkhazava, Georgia plans to sign a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Malaysia. It is aimed that the MoU will boost bilateral tourism between the two countries.
Apkhazava said the MoU in the field of tourism is very important for expanding bilateral collaboration, exchange of information, encouraging cooperation between tourism stakeholders including hotels and tour operators, investment in the tourism and hospitality sectors. The MoU is planned to promote safe and sustainable tourism.
it will be signed by the end of this year between Georgia's Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development and Malaysia's Tourism, Arts and Culture Ministry," Apkhazava said.
The Cathedral of the Holy Trinity and the palace of president in Tbilisi. Photo courtesy:
The envoy hoped that the MoU will form a government-to-government framework to strengthen and speed up the progress of collaboration in the tourism and hospitality sectors.
Apkhazava said Georgia welcomed 7.9 million tourists last year, up 17.6% from 6.7 million tourists recorded in 2016.
Recently, the tourism sector has witnessed significant growth and has become an important economic driver and has created many jobs.
Georgian Ambassador to Malaysia Nikoloz Apkhazava. Photo courtesy:
Out of the total tourist arrivals, Apkhazava said 24,737 visitors were from Southeast Asia including the Philippines, Thailand, and Malaysia. However, the number of arrivals from Malaysia is still low, he said, with only 1,209 tourists in 2017, a slight increase from 836 the previous year.
Apkhazava said the MoU is expected to further increase tourist arrivals amidst good connectivity and easy access as Malaysians visitors can enjoy a visa-free visit for up to a year.
View of Malaysia's capital - Kuala Lumpur. Photo courtesy:
Among Georgia’s attractions are its Alpine zones and snowy peaks, all within a hundred kilometres of each other.
"We also have over 12,000 historical and cultural monuments, of which four are included in the Unesco World Heritage Sites list," Apkhazava said.
Malaysian businessmen can invest in Georgia's Free Tourism Zones namely Anaklia and Kobuleti. Anaklia is a new resort on the Black Sea coast, while Kobuleti is an already established, traditional seaside destination for international visitors.