Diplomatic and economic relations between Georgia and Japan are now moving to a new phase. Recently Japan has decided to simplify the visa requirements for Georgian citizens. geotv.ge"We share fundamental values like freedom, democracy, human rights and the rule of law. Last year Georgia and Japan celebrated the 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. I am happy and satisfied with our good relations. During the meeting with Minister Davit Zalkaliani, we discussed ways of closer cooperation between Georgia and
Japan in order to advance bilateral relations. Japan plans to cooperate with Georgia in order to support young diplomats, lawyers and other experts who are important in the process of state building.” – said the Japanese Foreign Minister Taro Kono during his visit to Georgia.
Japanese Foreign Minister Taro Kono, Photo courtesy: https://www.ezega.com
He also stated that "Japan has decided to simplify the visa requirements for Georgian citizens so as to facilitate and accelerate the contacts and interaction between the people of both nations."
"In addition, I am pleased to announce that we have reached an agreement on a bilateral investment agreement between Georgia and Japan. We have exchanged documents on the improvement of the East-West Expressway (Phase 2). I think this project will promote logistical improvements. I explained to Minister Zalkaliani the Japanese approach to the Caucasus region. The Caucasus region is a gate, which unites Asia , Europe and the Middle East. Stability in the Caucasus is not only a matter of regional importance, but an essential factor for the peace and security of the international community. Japan wants to deepen cooperation with the Caucasus region through the concept of the Caucasus Initiative. This initiative consists of two main elements: supporting the development of human resources and state development, and improving infrastructure and the business environment.” – declared the Foreign Minister of Japan.
The Funding agreement for the construction of the East-West Express Highway (Shorapani-Argveta) was signed today by Finance Minister Ivane Machavariani and Vice President of Japan International Cooperation Agency (JICA), Norio Suzuki.
Express Highway of Shorapani-Argveta, Photo courtesy: http://reginfo.ge
In order to finance the "East-West Express Highway Improvement Project (Phase 2)", the Japanese government will allocate financial resources of 38,735,000,000 Japanese yen (about 343 million USD) through JICA to Georgia.
According to the Ministry of Finance, the project envisages the construction of one of the most complex (Shorapani-Argveta) sections of the East-West Expressway (14.7 km). In addition, it should be emphasized that Japanese technology will be used for this project. Completion of the project is expected in the first quarter of 2023.
The project will be implemented by the Georgian Ministry of Regional Development and Infrastructure through the Roads Department.
As confirmed by the Ministry of Finance, the Japanese Government, through the Japanese International Cooperation Agency (JICA)’s loan assistance, supports Georgia in terms of its priority areas such as energy, environmental protection, healthcare, agriculture, information technology, educational and tourism sector.
According to the agency, projects in the infrastructure sector, implemented by the Japanese government that promote the country's competitiveness and transit potential is crucially important.