If we look at the data collected about modern Georgian wine, we will find out that the Georgian wines produced between 2015-2017 are much better in terms of their quality and Oenologic features rather than the wines produced between 2009-2011. Exceptional cases are of course a separate topic. We are talking about the general trendsfor Georgian wines.
After the Georgian wine producers entered the global market, large companies were forced to introduce up to date modern technology and infrastructure, develop quality
management and manufacturing standards, and invite oenologists from Europe in order to effectively compete within this market. Consequently, instead of cheap, low quality ordinary and semi-sweet wines, Georgia has now emerged with new brands , and high quality wines .Most of the Georgian wines produced up until 2010 had a very similar taste to each other. From 2012/2013, Georgian wines started to diversify and different tastes began to appear on the market. In these cases we are only talking about wines produced by the big wine producing companies. The quality of wines (made mainly in “Qvevri”) by small producers is the subject of another discussion.
Natural wine producers at wine festivals frequently express their fears about the fact that the export of Georgian wine in recent years has significantly increased, which might eventually damage the image of Georgian wine. According to the National Wine Agency, between January-March 2018, 17,7 million bottles of wine (0,75 l) were exported to 43 countries around the world, which is 24% higher than the same period in 2017. Total exports amounted to $ 40.47 million worth of wine, up 26% compared to the same period last year.
According to the data, export growth is marked in Europe, USA, Asia and at the traditional markets: Belarus - 429% (233220), Japan - 230% (53160), Great Britain - 98% (37740), France - 71% (24248) Germany - 38% (136222), Ukraine - 36% (1771928), Kazakhstan - 85% (877494), Czech Republic - 68% (18888), Latvia - 61% (412626), Netherlands - 46% (21993) 28% (120246), Russia - 28% (11511830), Israel - 24% (52722) USA - 3% (68620), and others.
The first five exporter countries include:Russia (11511830), Ukraine (1771928), China (1117138), Kazakhstan (877494) and Poland (740922).
So-called natural wine producers complain that the wines, produced massively by big companies does not have their own handwriting and characters,which Georgian wines should have in general, and thus foreign customers might get wrong impression on Georgian wine.
Perhaps all the wines lovers admit that the wines of the small and medium producers are particularly distinguished. However, according to some wine experts, the same trend is noticeable in the large companies, which is obviously good and welcoming.
What is natural wine and how is it differed from conventional wine? The Association "Natural Wine" officially explains this term: viticulture, who produces natural wine, cultivates the vineyard and produces wine in accordance with Bio (ECO) requirements. It protects the environment and tries to create a self-sufficient ecosystem in the vineyard; Viticulture does not use the means (selective yeasts, scrubbers, enzymes, aromatizers, etc.) that can substantially change the natural organoleptic features of wine. The winemaker recognizes the priority contribution of the terroir to the origin of the wine and contributes to the presentation of the terroir’s features. The etiquette used by the wine-maker should be based on the truth and fully reflect the origin of the wine.