5,895,914 international visitors have visited Georgia between January and August of 2018. Compared to the previous year the number has increased by 12.2 per cent. According to the preliminary data, income from tourism between January and June of 2018 equates to $1,361 billion (+28.9%). Compared to the previous year income has increased with $305 million.
Even a quick glance at this numbers show how tourism develops in Georgia and how much income it brings to the state budget. That’s why it
is important to offer high-quality service to each and every foreigner and introduce to them everything that is Georgia proud of.
Old part of Tbilisi
The reason why international visitors come to Georgia varies, so what we should them to introduce with and make them interested in differs from each other as well.
Travellers who are involved in business and come to Georgia with working visits are especially important for the country. One satisfied businessman can make significant investments. We advise where to take and what to show to the foreign guests to make them interested in Georgia.
Usually, business travellers are short of time, so it is better for them to arrange short tours in Tbilisi. Take a guest to the old Tbilisi, show them old houses of Tbilisi with balconies, interesting entrance halls, buildings. It is an open-air museum for them because it is unimaginable to see such a distinguished architecture, buildings and balconies like in Tbilisi.
If you have enough free time, take them to Narikala fortress by cable car. Then follow a path down and visit Sulfur baths. Visit Leghvtakhevi waterfall and Meidan, a synagogue and a mosque.
Leghvtakhevi waterfall in Tbilisi
From the old Tbilisi go to Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia. There you can see the exhibition called Archaeological Treasure – Oqros Pondi (Golden Fund). Archaeological Treasure represents artefacts found in Georgia and made mostly by the local goldsmiths. Golden and silver artefacts – jewellery and utensils tell guests about the history of the country and its capabilities.
Simon Janashia Museum of Georgia
All of these activities will leave the unforgettable impression on your guests but remember that the most important is still to come – your guest should try the Georgian cuisine and wine. Pay attention that the Georgian cuisine is a bit hard to digest so it is important to keep within bounds.
In this case, the best option is to offer modernized Georgian dishes. The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi restaurants offer Georgian Fusion Menu that is a new life of the traditional Georgian dishes. Dishes offered in this way is more attractive and acceptable for the guests as well. Georgian Fusion Menu is a combination of the traditions and modernity that leaves an impressive influence on the guests.
After a lunch, you can enjoy 360-degree views of Tbilisi from the Tbilisi Skyscraper.
The Biltmore Hotel Tbilisi is the best place for business meetings as well.
After an interesting morning and a delicious lunch, you can speak about business with your partner and plan future cooperation. The hotel includes historical IMELI building, where the first constitution of independent Georgia was approved.
The cooperation started in this building will be successful for you as well.