The numerous hybrid cars in the streets of Tbilisi cannot be overlooked. Entrepreneur Sulkhan Gvalia calls them “pagers”, referring to the predecessor of mobile phones. According to him, hybrid cars are just the first step towards the electric car era in Georgia. Because of this confidence, he started a new business in 2016.
“E-space” promotes electric driven vehicles and provides the necessary infrastructure. Gvalia stands in the newly opened and futuristic-looking showroom of the company at the Rose Revolution Square in
downtown Tbilisi. There, in between electric scooters and various car models, he explains where his optimism comes from.
Small distances and clean energy in favor of e-cars
“Georgia is a small country, so the average distance people travel per day is around 40 to 50 kilometers”, says Gvalia. A distance that is easily doable even with an older electric car. Furthermore, most of Georgians own-generated electricity is derived from hydro power plants – a clean energy source in terms of emissions. And more dams for the production of hydropower are being planned.
Hybrid cars are a familiar sight in Tbilisi
Indeed, these are solid prerequisites for an e-car revolution, from which the inhabitants of the extremely traffic and smog exposed city of Tbilisi would surely benefit a lot.
Read more: Tbilisi among dangerous cities in Europe where air pollution is high
However, the actual numbers don’t really support Gvalia’s thesis. So far, only 1500 out of a total of over one million cars in Georgia are electric. The present reluctance in the acquisition of e-cars can be explained by the poverty of the country, says Gvalia. Well above 90 percent of sold cars are used vehicles that cost between 5’000 and 10’000 U.S. Dollars.
Last year’s protest against air pollution in Tbilisi
“Until now, the market for used cars simply lacks enough electric cars in this price segment”, so Gvalia. That explains also why Nissan LEAF is the most abundant e-car in Georgia. The production of this affordable model for the retail market started as early as 2012.
The fuel affordability is extremely low in Georgia
Apart from this, there are compelling reasons for Georgians to buy electric cars. First of all, petrol is relatively expensive in Georgia. While in the UK, people spend an average of 5.5 percent of their daily income for one gallon (about 3.7 liters) of petrol, this number is a lot higher in Georgia. Taking the last year’s average income per capita, raising it up to 330 GEL as incomes increased over the last years, an average Georgian has a daily income of 11 GEL. Consequently, in Georgia as much as 87 percent of an average daily income is spent for one gallon of fuel. “Driving an electric car costs six time less than a car with a fuel consumption of ten liters”, says Gvalia.
Read more: Doing business in Georgia has become easier than in America
Also, the maintenance costs of an electric car are lower. There is no oil nor fuel filter change. Furthermore, the basic mechanic of e-cars consist of less than a dozen moving parts – in a combustion engine there are several hundred moving parts. “The lower maintenance costs are a very strong argument, especially for Georgians who mostly own used cars without any warranty”, - says Gvalia.