The French Embassy in Georgia made remarks on granting Georgian citizens the right to work in France . According to the information released by the Embassy, ​​the agreement between the Governments of France and Georgia on residence and circular migration of qualified specialists was ahcieved on November 12, 2013, while on April 3, 2018, the President of the French Republic issued a law to promote the approbation of this Agreement.
As the French Embassy clarifies, the right can be enjoyed by
students and individuals of certain professions for a 1 year term.
"On 12 November 2013, a bilateral agreement was signed in Paris. Its goal is to facilitate temporary professional migration based on the mobility of students and qualified specialists and their return after the acquisition of professional competence. This means promotion of legal economic migration with the prospect of later returning to the country”, reads the information released by the embassy.
The number of temporary residence cards issued by France should not exceed 500.
The agreement provides for the development of exchange between French and Georgian specialists between the ages of 18 and 35; the number of young French and Georgian qualified specialists in both countries should not exceed 150 people per year.
The Embassy of France will periodically publish all the necessary information on the terms and conditions of the agreement for those who wish to enjoy the agreement.