There is a tendency for Tbilisi dwellers to move from central parts of the capital to the suburbs. Consequently, more and more people buy real estates in the outskirts. The advantages of living away from the central areas of a city are as follows:
1. The central streets of Tbilisi are thickly inhabited. As a result, the area is afflicted by the lack of green zones. Since the outskirts are considerably less populated, they give more space to recreation grounds.
2. Another disadvantage
of living in Tbilisi is a deficiency in proper parking facilities. The multi-storey buildings situated in the central areas usually do not provide a sufficient number of parking spaces. Meanwhile, away from the central part of the city, the construction companies are given wider space to accommodate ample parking lots.
Gldani District, Photo courtesy: Shermazana
3. Majority of new buildings are situated in the suburbs. Archi, leading Georgian development company has launched a construction project delivering the apartments in Gldani district with Premium Finished Structures. The Premium Finished Structure, exclusive product by the company, in addition to the “white finished structure” includes heating pipes and low-emissivity glazing that saves energy consumption by about 30%.
4. While looking for an apartment, one should consider the quality of building materials. In terms of the materials, Ytong, a German manufacturer of aerated concrete blocks, offers high-quality products. The company supplies construction companies with energy-sufficient and fire-proof blocks having 6-times lower thermal conductivity than the ordinary concrete blocks.
5. Lack of developed surrounding infrastructure in the suburbs often put apartment seekers off. However, Gldani district is an exception. The district provides a subway, shopping malls, markets, pharmacies and plenty of eating venues.
6. Traffic congestion is another challenge for Tbilisi residents. The suburb roads are considerably lighter in that regard. Traffic jams almost never take place in front of Gldani residential estates, while it is a continual problem for city center dwellers.
7. Traffic congestion is one of the major causes of air pollution. It comes as no surprise that the air in the outskirts is relatively cleaner than that of the city center. That’s why apartment seekers prefer a suburb over a city center prioritizing the cleaner environment.
8. Besides, apartment seekers always look for a quiet and peaceful neighborhood. Central streets of Tbilisi are crowded by cars and commuters on a daily basis. As only locals move in and out of the suburb neighborhoods, the latter seems to be a reasonable solution to avoid the daily noise.
9. Since the outskirts are less noisy, the residential estates located in the area should be the first choice of families with small children. Considerably uncrowded streets are a safer place for children.
10. If you decide to buy an apartment in a suburb, “Archi Gldani 3” should be an interesting offer for you. That 15-storey residential block of flats is located on Khizabavra St. #3. The potential residents of the building have a unique chance to use a special sale on the 23rd of February. The estate includes 218 flats, a two-storey parking garage, and a 1200 m² recreation ground. In order to get a sale, make sure you are registered by calling 032 2 2 602 602 or the link.