Toyota Caucasus, the company constantly aspiring to greatness, has presented two new models the 5th generation RAV4 and the 12th generation Corolla. The presentation and test drive for Azerbaijani and Armenian journalists took place at the Rustavi International Motorpark. The Journalists were introduced to the information about the Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) and Hybrid technology.
“I am proud to be presenting the New RAV4 and Corolla to the Georgian market. I am certain that the new models of these legendary cars
will soon conquer the hearts of Georgian drivers. The success of the cars is due to their modern design, improved comfort and safety settings. Moreover, the cars come with hybrid engines that are very popular and sought-after in the Georgian market,“ said the president of Toyota Caucasus Mitsuru Konishi.
According to Sandro Berulava, the company’s product and pricing manager, the presented models are launching a new era of comfort and safety.
“The presented brand new models are built upon the TNGA platform. The models are completely upgraded in terms of both interior and exterior design. Every single detail in the cars is changed and improved. We are expecting high sales due to the popularity of both cars in Georgia. We aim to bring the hybrid cars to the other parts of the region, in Azerbaijan and Armenia,” said Sandro Berulava.
No Compromise – This is how the new RAV4 Toyota is presented. Thanks to the models’ GA-K platform, the brand launches a new era of better possibilities and safety. The possibilities of driving on ill-arranged roads are substantially improved and the journalists were given a chance to test it. Apart from upgraded navigability, smooth driving, spacious interior, the best 580-liter boot space capacity, the model has an unusually high body compared to the low-roof design.
As for Corolla, it is the 12th generation Sedan. Apart from its new improved 1.6-liter petrol engine, the model is supplied with the 1.8-liter self-charging hybrid engine for the first time. The unity of its rigid structure and lower center of gravity reduces the body roll while turning. The dual lever suspension enables more effective depreciation and makes your drive more comfortable.
Besides, Toyota has presented other possibilities. The production of the Toyota cars is based on the idea that safety is more than just a feature of the vehicle – It saves lives. The accidents that involve major injuries are usually caused by the wrong assessment of the situation and consequently delayed reaction of a driver. Toyota has created the active safety technology Toyota Safety Sense or TSS in order to exclude the accidents. The technology will appear in the Georgian market this year. New Generation Corolla and RAV4, Camry Hybrid, C-HR and LC 200 are equipped with the Toyota safety system.
The new system includes collision avoidance system, lane departure alert, automatic high beam, and dynamic cruise control. For example, when the system using radar detects a possible frontal collision, it alerts drivers to brake. Once the driver applies the brakes, the Pre-Collision System helps by increasing brake power. If the driver continues driving without braking and the system determines the threat of a collision becomes extremely high, the system may automatically apply the brakes for the driver.
Apart from safety, the other challenge for the brand is the environment. In response to the challenge, Toyota set an important mission in 1993. The mission aimed to create a 21-century automobile project contributing to twice lower fuel consumption and CO2 emissions and maximum interior seating capacity for 5 passengers. The hybrid system of electric motor and internal combustion engine was launched in June 1995. Two and a half years later in December 1997, Toyota presented an innovative new model of hybrid automobile Prius. Thus, the former model became a thing of the past.
Over the last 20 years, Toyota, the leader in hybrid power has been refining its innovative, self-charging hybrid cars to perfection. As a result, Toyota boasts its unprecedented range of stylish, agile and effective hybrid cars fit for any lifestyle. During these years, the brand has witnessed remarkable achievements in terms of effectiveness, credibility, and power. The achievements are making us more and more reliable brand for the drivers – over 12 million people in the world choose Toyota!