"The Belarusians like to come to Georgia to relax near the sea in Batumi as well as to stay in sunny Kakhetia." Within the exposition of Belarusian manufacturers “Made in Belarus”, which will be held in Tbilisi from March 20 to March 23, it will be possible to familiarise with hundreds of brands of Belarusian-made products both new for the Georgian market and already well-loved by Georgian consumers.
The Belarusians like to come to Georgia to relax near the sea in
Batumi as well as to stay in sunny Kakhetia. This is evidenced by the growing number of tourists from Belarus. Apparently, Belarusian businessmen like to cooperate with Georgian partners as well: bilateral sales turnover is growing rapidly, the range of products is expanding and shops with national goods are opened in Tbilisi and Minsk, and large-scale Belarusian expositions are organized in the Georgian capital every year.
Consider: the national exposition of Belarus ended up in Tbilisi in 2016, Belarusian expositions were the largest at the Agro Food exhibition in 2017 and 2018, and in March 2019 the Belarusians will again present a large exposition “Made in Belarus”, where nearly fifty Belarusian companies from different fields of the economy will participate and a number of business and cultural events will be held. Traditionally, the organizers of these events are the Chambers of Commerce and Industry of the two countries in cooperation with the embassies of Belarus and Georgia.
It is expected that the Belarusian delegation will include more than 150 representatives of Belarusian enterprises, as well as representatives of Ministries and branch associations. A number of Belarusian companies already operate in the Georgian market, others are going to come to Tbilisi in search of reliable business partners.
On March 20, the official opening ceremony of the exposition will be held with the participation of the Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Mikhail Rusiy, as well as a meeting of the Georgian-Belarusian Business Council, where the ways of economic cooperation extension between the two countries will be discussed.
From March 20 to March 23, pavilion No. 11 of “Expo Georgia” exhibition centre will turn into a Belarusian house: the most famous brands of Belarus will present their products to the strains of folk musical instruments.
The flagship of Belarusian engineering “Minsk Tractor Works” will present Belarusian agricultural machinery assembled in Georgia: tractors for mountainous areas, gardens and vineyards “Belarus 322.1”, “Belarus 321”, “Belarus 311”, “Belarus 320.4” and “Belarus 622”. The official representative of the company in Georgia is “Hermes”.
Gomselmash” will present forage harvesters and grain harvesters, tillage equipment under the brand “Palesse” at the exposition. Some of them are already familiar to Georgian farmers: in September 2018 a small-sized potato combine lifter-loader KMP-1.5 was successfully tested on Georgian fields.
Belkommunmash” will present an innovative means of transport: electrobus. Eco-friendly and energy-efficient electrobuses that are called “transport of the future”, are already operating on the regular routes in Minsk (almost 40 electrobuses) and are being tested in the capitals of Ukraine, Romania, Moldova, Tajikistan and other countries. A special system of electrical energy accumulators based on super capacitors let the electrobus move on the route of 20-25 km length with fast charging (only 6 minutes!) at special charging stations.
Brest Electrotechnical Plant” will present innovative integrated solutions for automation of railway tracks, allowing to make a train ride comfortable and safe.
Mogilev “Strommashina” Plant, “Mogilev Metallurgical Plant” and other giants of Belarusian engineering will also participate in the industrial exposition.
BelneftekhimConcern, which unites the major petrochemical enterprises of Belarus, will demonstrate a wide range of products: tires produced by “Belshina”, quick-drying paint for all surfaces, as well as paint for road marking will be presented by “Lakokraska” in order to participate in the global infrastructure development program “Georgia 2020”. “Gomel Chemical Plant”, “Mineral Wax Plant", “Polotsk-Steklovolokno”, “Naftan” and “Mozyr Oil Refinery” will also present their products on the exhibition stand. The official representative of “Belneftekhim” Concern in Georgia is “BNK-Tbilisi”.
Keramin”, the largest manufacturer of finishing materials and tiles in Belarus, will present at the exhibition more than twenty modern collections that can decorate both the luxurious flow area of an elite hotel and the cosy kitchen of an ordinary Georgian family.
Republican Scientific and Practical Centre of Cardiology” will demonstrate innovative developments in heart transplantation - a unique surgery, which is carried out by Belarusian surgeons since 2009. Over 300 surgeries on patients of all age categories have been performed within 10 years.
The exhibition will feature a large exposition of Belarusian scientific and technical developments, organized by the State Committee on Science and Technology of the Republic of Belarus with the participation of the Ministry of Education and the National Academy of Sciences of Belarus. Within the exhibition one can familiarise with the most innovative and promising projects in various fields: from new materials and biotechnologies to potato growing and innovative technologies of coffee roasting.
made in belarus exhibition
Belarusian food products, which are traditionally famous for the quality and naturality of ingredients, will be especially widely presented. More than 15 Belarusian producers of meat, dairy products and confectionery, as well as alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages will participate in the exposition: subordinate enterprises of the concern “Belgospischeprom” (“Kommunarka”, “Krynica”, “MINSK KRISTALL”, “Spartak”), “Zdravushka-Milk”, “Pinsk Meat-Packing Plant”, “Oshmyany Meat Processing Plant” and others.
The duet of folk music “Kraj Solntsa” (“The Edge of the Sun”) (cymbals and accordion), as well as the
on-stage performance group of “Gomselmash”: the vocal duet “DaIr” will create a festive mood at the Belarusian exposition all days of the exhibition.
The Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry is the organizer of the diversified exhibition of Belarusian producers “Made in Belarus” in Georgia, the exhibition operator is the Unitary Enterprise BELINTEREXPO of the Belarusian Chamber of Commerce and Industry. The events are supported by the Embassy of the Republic of Belarus in Georgia, the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Georgia, state bodies and business associations of the two countries.
Exhibiting hours: