Toyota Caucasus, has presented two new models the 5th generation RAV4 and the 12th generation Corolla at Rustavi International Motorpark, several days ago. The Journalists were introduced to the information about the Toyota Safety Sense (TSS) and Hybrid technology.
Toyota Safety Sense
Anzen – that stands for safety in Japanese, has been the core principle for Toyota since the very first days of its existence. At Toyota, the cars are designed with the knowledge that safety is more than features—it's the
lives of the people who drive them.
“For Toyota, the journey towards a safe road never ends. This belief, along with our collaborative research efforts, drives us to create advancements and innovations in safety that have helped (and continue to help) prevent crashes and protect people”.
Collisions that result in serious injury are often caused by the delay in a driver’s recognition of the situation and their ability to react accordingly. Toyota developed active safety technologies called Toyota Safety Sense to help make drivers aware of the hazards of the road, and bring them one step closer to avoiding crashes altogether. By far, 10 million users around the world chose Toyotas that are equipped with Toyota Safety Sense and this figure is increasing drastically.
Starting from 2019, this technology becomes available to our market too: New Generation Corolla, New Generation Rav4, Camry Hybrid, C-HR and LC 200 are the models that offer the grades equipped with Toyota Safety Sense.
But how exactly does Toyota Safety Sense work? TSS is the collective name for the safety systems that assist the driver while driving. Let’s have a close look at them:
Pre-Collision System
No one wants to get into a collision. But if they do happen, we want to help reduce damage and injury. Which is one of the reasons why we developed our Pre-Collision System that uses radar technology to not only warn you when the system determines there is a high probability that a frontal collision will occur, but will, under certain circumstances, even apply the brakes and automatically retract your seatbelt if the system determines an impact is imminent.
How it works:
Lane Departure Alert
With Lane Departure Alert, if the system determines that you are deviating from your lane, your Toyota vehicle can let you know. When driving over 50 KMPH on a road that has visible lane markers, the system uses a specialized camera to recognize visible lane markers and judges when you've drifted away from them. Once you do, your vehicle emits an audible beeping sound and an indicator light flashes on the instrument panel.
Automatic High Beams
The Automatic High Beams (AHB) feature is a safety system designed to help you see more clearly at night—without distracting other drivers. Designed to activate at speeds above 25 mph, AHB relies on an in-vehicle camera to help detect the headlights of oncoming vehicles and taillights of preceding vehicles, then automatically toggles between high and low beams accordingly. By using high beams more frequently, the system may allow earlier detection of pedestrians and obstacles.
Dynamic Cruise Control
• This system uses the millimetre wave radar sensor and the single eye camera to detect the preceding vehicle and determine its speed. It then adjusts vehicle speed (within a set range) to help maintain a pre-set distance between vehicles. The driver can adjust the following distance via a convenient steering wheel-mounted control.
For more details regarding the Toyota Safety Sense, please contact official dealers of Toyota in Georgia : Toyota Center Tbilisi and Toyota Center Tegeta.
Toyota Hybrid
Responding to concerns about the environment, Toyota set itself an exceptionally high goal for its 21st century car project in the spring of 1993 — to create a car that would have more than twice the fuel economy of cars in the same class, reduce CO2 emissions, seat five adults and provide maximum cabin space in a compact design. After repeatedly exploring ways to achieve this goal, Toyota decided to adopt a combustion engine and electric motor hybrid system in June 1995. In 2 and a half years, December 1997, Toyota introduced its innovative hybrid car technology to the world, with its new model – Toyota Prius, leaving the old way of driving behind.
As the Hybrid leader, Toyota has been perfecting its innovative, self-charging Hybrid cars throughout those 20 years and now boast an unrivalled range of stylish, responsive and efficient Hybrid models to suit every lifestyle. During this whole period Toyota has achieved great results in terms of efficiency, reliability, and power. And those results are continually rewarded by the increasing level of trust among the drivers – over 12 million people around the world chose Toyota Hybrid. Let’s see what makes a Toyota hybrid so attractive for the drivers:
Efficiency that’s top of the class (are hybrids fuel efficient?)
Toyota Hybrids are some of the most fuel-efficient cars in their class. For short journeys at slow speed, or in stop-start traffic, they actually use no fuel at all. That’s because, where possible, they run purely on their electric motor and Hybrid battery. As an example, Corolla Hybrid boasts fuel economy as low as 3.4l /100km.
And because all Toyota Hybrids are self-charging, they feature regenerative braking technology, which means electricity produced when you brake or coast is stored in the battery. This helps you to travel even further on pure electric drive and makes your journey even more fuel efficient. The result? Zero fuel consumption, zero tailpipe emissions and a near-silent drive for up to 50% of your urban journeys.
Life’s easier with Hybrid
There's nothing complicated about Hybrid car technology. In fact, a Toyota Hybrid may be even easier to drive than the car you’re used to. You see, Toyota’s self-charging Hybrid system controls itself, switching seamlessly between quiet electric drive, responsive petrol power, or both together for a stronger boost of power when you need it. No levers, buttons or dials.
What’s more, all Toyota Hybrids are equipped with automatic transmissions, so you can slot the gear lever into Drive and settle back for the smooth, relaxing and comfortable Hybrid experience.
Intelligent power whatever the journey
The pioneering battery technology in a Toyota Hybrid is engineered to last for the entire lifetime of the car. And because a Toyota Hybrid’s battery is self-charging, it never needs to be plugged in to be recharged. In fact, some mechanical elements such as the clutch, alternator and starter motor are removed completely, further reducing the risk of unforeseen failures in the future. Thanks to the benefits of our innovative regenerative braking, parts like brake pads in Toyota Hybrids wear less, resulting in maintenance costs that are up to 5% lower.
As part of the Toyota Hybrid Health Check, your vehicle’s Hybrid system and Hybrid battery will be checked by Toyota Technicians to ensure it is in top condition. Having this carried out annually will mean your Toyota is eligible for a further 1-year/10,000km* of Hybrid Battery Extended Care, up to a total of 10 years.
*Whichever is soonest.
There’s a Hybrid for everyone
Official dealers of Toyota in Georgia – Toyota Center Tbilisi and Toyota Center Tegeta offer range of five distinctive models to suit every lifestyle, from Hybrid SUVs to Hybrid city cars.
Whether it’s the appeal of the dynamic C-HR Hybrid crossover or a stylish Camry Hybrid, an all-wheel-drive RAV4 Hybrid or a Corolla Hybrid city car, or the pioneering of them all – Prius, we’re confident Toyota has the best Hybrid car for you.