A Qvevri-shaped hotel complex is scheduled to be built in the village of Shalauri in Telavi, Kakheti (east part of Georgia). The complex will integrate the main building with 15 room s and 20 Qvevri-shaped cottages. The cottages will be given the names of traditional Georgian wine types. The main purpose of the idea is to promote Georgian wine.
The complex will be surrounded by outdoor pools, restaurants, bars, a vineyard, and a kids’ corner. According to one
of the authors of the project, Giorgi Kldiashvili the construction work will launch in April to be completed in about 7 months.
“The main idea of the project is to associate the hotel with wine. The cottages will carry the names of Georgian wines and thus, their guests will be introduced to the Georgian culture, traditions, and wine-making technologies.”
The views are fantastic looking across the Caucasus Mountains. Illuminated cottages will be visible from the center of Telavi. Almost 1.5 million was invested in the project.