Prime Minister Mamuka Bakhtadze stated that a factory of electric vehicles will be built in Kutaisi at the presentation of the Aigroup business group. The capacity of the factory is going to be 40,000 cars, 50% of which will be intended for the domestic market and 20,000 will be exported to the EU.
"This is a great success. Electric cars manufactured in Georgia will be the main export product on the European market from Georgia. We will make 4 models of
electric cars, which will be affordable for all citizens of Georgia”, the PM said.
According to Mamuka Bakhtadze, Changan, the largest automobile manufacturer in the world, the strategic partners of which are Volvo, Volkswagen and Ford, decided to build a factory of electric cars in Georgia. The country will be able to sell electric cars from 2020.
Kutaisi, a city in west Georgia, is one of the most interesting and beautiful cities in Georgia. It was the capital of Georgia in the middle ages. Kutaisi used to serve as the legislative capital of the country in 2012-2018.