There was misunderstanding around deep sea ports in Georgia – in Poti. Yesterday was announced that the construction of a new deep-sea port was starting in the city of Poti. The cost of the first phase of the project was supposed to be USD 250 million, Poti City Hall had reported. But today Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia, said that the document of construction permit for a new deep-sea port in Poti has been cancelled and
the Head of the Construction and Technical Supervision Agency under the Ministry of Economy of Georgia has been dismissed.
"First of all, I would like to say that this document is not a construction permit. This is the document on the pre-conditions for land use issued by one of our agencies, namely, by the order of the Head of the Agency for Construction and Technical Supervision, so that this issue was not agreed with any member of the government or with me, personally.
In addition, as it turned out, the document was issued through violation of certain procedures. Therefore, today we have made a decision and cancel this document, and the head of the agency has been dismissed from his position.
Natia Turnava, Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia
As for Anaklia port, we have repeatedly stated that Anaklia port is of strategic importance for us. This project enjoys unprecedented support from the government, including with GEL 300 million worth infrastructure, GEL 70 million for buying back privately owned land plots and with additional GEL 100 million worth of funds. We are actively working, including with international banks and have high hopes that a private investor – Anaklia Development Consortium will meet its obligations amid such support. We call on it, not to look for various reasons, but to concentrate on fulfilment of existing obligations in order the Anaklia project and the construction [of Anaklia deep-sea port] to be launched in time” - Minister Natia Turnava said.
Georgian political analyst Gia Khukhashvili says that it needs to be investigated who and under what circumstances was lobbying that kind of disorder that equals to sabotage.
“I thought the previous decision about Poti deep sea port was approved by the government. If it is not like that, it is good news. It seems that third party may be playing a game that is very dangerous for the state and it is good that the government addressed the challenge” – Says Gia Khukhashvili.
Gia Khukhashvili says that it needs to be investigated who was standing behind that action.