World Travel Awards Europe Gala Ceremony 2019 took place on the 8th of June in Madeira, Portugal. Georgia’s Black Sea resort city Batumi won the ‘Europe's Leading Emerging Tourism Destination 2019’ award. Other nominees for the award were Baku (Azerbaijan), Derry (Northern Ireland), Kutná Hora (Czech Republic), Ljubljana (Slovenia), Matera (Italy), Mostar (Bosnia and Herzegovina), and Sofia (Bulgaria).
Georgia’s beautiful seaside town, Batumi is located in the southwestern part of the country. Batumi’s renovated architecture, nightlife, and a huge number of
dining options attract many local and international travelers in summer. It is easy to find accommodation in Batumi, from 5-star hotels to private “family” hotels.
World Travel Awards was established in 1993 to reward and celebrate excellence across all key sectors of the travel, tourism and hospitality industries. Today the brand is recognized globally as the ultimate hallmark of industry excellence.