Apartment in ecologically clean environment, thousands of square meters of green yard, swimming pools, places for various sports activities, treks for walking and running, commercial spaces – all these available in one space is not a fantasy. Moreover, environment fit for those who like cozy and quiet places was created by MAQRO Construction in Tbilisi, Digomi district.
We speak about one of the largest apartment complexes “Green Diamond” that is located in ecologically clean environment. Plus, everything that is necessary for
comfortable and modern life is available in one space.
Construction of the “Green Diamond” consists of three parts and will include 70.000 square meters. The first part of construction was finished on May 28, 2016. Investment value of the project equates to $112 million.
MAQRO Construction held a solemn event dedicated to the end of construction of the second part on Friday. Good music, dancing waiters, synchronised swimming in an open pool and different activities were pleasant surprise for the guests.
To question - why the “Green Diamond”? - Lika Siradze, local resident bring many reasons: “We wanted to procure an apartment in “Green Budapest”, but it was too late, apartments were already sold. Then construction of the “Green Diamond” kicked off and we decided to buy the apartment here. The date of submission of the project was not exceeded even on a day what is rare in the Georgian market and this was impressive. Moreover, the complex satisfies every need and offers maximum of comfort, especially when you have a baby. It is unimaginable pleasure in Tbilisi to offer large, secured yard, fresh air and pool together.”
Head of sales department of MAQRO Construction Sopho Tsamalashvili says that the “Green Diamond” will develop Dighomi district and bring additional value with other projects, like Olympic Complex, Technological University and Digomi Valley, project announced by the Tbilisi City Hall.
“The territory will develop quickly due to the announced projects and these kind of apartment complexes are very important for Tbilisi. Firstly, the complex covers 7 hectares which includes its infrastructure. 1/3 of the project is designated for recreational zone. It shows that we continue line of our project the “Green Budapest” – it envisions as many green zones in Tbilisi as possible. This is among the most important issues in Tbilisi” – says Sopho Tsamalashvili.
Head of PR and Brand Development department of MAQRO Group Besik Liluashvili says that the “Green Diamond” creates more than 1770 living spaces where every service will be available for every resident without leaving the complex.
“This is another living project from the MAQRO Construction. The first one was the “Green Budapest” that caused huge resonance and we got complex in the city center that was envisioned for customers’ needs and where everything is unified in one space. Construction of the “Green Diamond” was planned on this experience and we host guests on an event dedicated to the end of construction of the second part.
Project is divided into three parts and the third part will be launched in September. In the end we will get more than 1770 apartments, commercial spaces, school, kindergarten – residents will be able to receive all of these services without leaving the apartment. All this comes from strong vision of our company – be beneficial to the country and for the people where it operates” – says Besik Liluashvili.
It is worth to mention that MAQRO Construction is one of MAQRO Group’s driving company. MAQRO Group started investing in Georgia in 2013 and in these 6 years more than 10 projects where finished. Investment in these projects is more than $270 million.
These projects include: Producer of furniture Glorya in Adjara, net of furniture shops in Tbilisi Bellisa, Green Budapest - Apartments in Tbilisi. Apart from these, MAQRO Group launched new direction MAQRO Tourism and opened 4 star hotel Mercure Tbilisi Old Town in Tbilisi with Accor Hotels. In 2016 MAQRO Group entered restaurant business and under their branch MAQRO Food opened new restaurant Dinehall.
In cooperation with Accor Hotels one more brand hotel was opened in Tbilisi - Ibis Styles Hotel. In 2017, under umbrella of MAQRO Home “Madam COCO” – international net of shops for household items and accessories – entered Georgia.
In 2019 MAQRO Construction won two tenders in Tbilisi announced by the Municipal Development Fund and started construction of apartment buildings in Zugdidi designated for IDPs.
MAQRO Tourism started construction of one more 4 star international brand hotel Novotel which will be managed by Accor Hotels.