Georgian transmission line infrastructure to be improved
Georgian State ElectroSystem, the state owned company in charge of Georgian transmission line infrastructure, reports of transmission lines’ development and rehabilitation plans.
Georgian State ElectroSystem (GSE) launches construction of a new 500 kilovolt capacity transmission line connecting with Azerbaijan this year. The new line construction is a part of the Black Sea Transmission Line project considered to be of huge importance to the entire Caucasus region.
Talks are being conducted with Azeri side to this end, GSE official source informed
Georgian Journal on March 11, 2011.
On the other hand works on technical elaboration of the project are already going on and they are fully implemented by GSE resources.
The total length of the transmission line amounts to roughly 20 kilometers and GSE will be constructing 9.7 kilometer of it. It will install a 500 kilovolt (kvt) unit in Gardabani substation.
“We consider construction of this line as part of the Black Sea Transmission Line project that is of huge importance not to Georgia alone but to the entre Caucasus region,” Sulkhan Zumburide, Rehabilitaiton Manager of GSE, said.
At the moment Georgian and Azeri electricity systems are connected only by one 330 kvt capacity transmission line that restricts electricity trade potential of both countries and after adding the upcoming 500 kvt line this trade potential as well as the energy security of both countries will increase.
According to Zumburidze, the new line will increase export-import potential as well as create a chance to transit electricity through Georgia.
The project financing will be based on GSE funding and will account for GEL 5 million tentatively. The line connecting with Azerbaijan is scheduled to be completed by the end of this year or by beginning of 2012.
On the other hand to make Georgian electricity system safer GSE plans to install system automatic appliances on 500 kvt transmission lines in the country. The point is that energy system of the country is mainly based on smooth operation of high voltage transmission lines including now operating 500 kvt lines of Imereti as well as Kartli 1 and Kartli 2.
In summer of 2010 there were two system breakages that caused division of the country in two energy systems and overall blackouts. To escape similar accident this year, GSE announced a tender for installation system automatic on high voltage transmission lines and American-based Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories, INC won the tender recently. A contract is already signed with the winner company and the automatic systems installations will be completed during summer of this year.
“This system automatic equipment enables to avoid chain reaction during the system breakages so that do not interrupt electricity supply to units of vital importance and escape complete blackout of the country,” Zumburidze said.
GSE is to construct a new transmission line specifically to provide Baku-Tbilisi-Karsi (BTK) railway’s Georgian passage with due electricity.
It is an open secret that uninterrupted electricity supply is essential for implementations BTK railway project.  In frames of BTK project a new railway track is constructed on Marabda-Kartsakhi passage of Georgia. And to ensure electricity supply to this project GSE in cooperation with Energo Pro Georgia, a Czech-based energy distribution company providing Georgian regions with electricity supply, is to construct a new 22 km long transmission line Trialeti with 110 kvt capacity to supply the questioned railway passage with electricity. The line is scheduled to be completed by end of this year.
On the other hand, GSE goes ahead with rehabilitation works. This year it plans to rehabilitate two 220 kvt transmission lines Senaki 1 and Senaki 2 [of 58 kilometer total length] plundered in 90s of the past century when country was swamped in war and chaos.