Integrating IDPs via social-economic scheme
An 18-month-long program focused on integration of Georgian Internally Displaced Persons (IDPs) within the frames of the EU supported project ‘Together We Can’ is completed but not finished. Project participants plan to review the proprieties targeted in the frames of the program in question to confirm that IDP have a voice in decision-making process.
The EU-supported project “Supporting the socio-economic integration of IDPs and their host communities through engagement in active dialogue and decision-making” (working title Together We Can) implemented
since March of 2010 ends on March 27, 2011.
The project Together We Can has been implemented by Oxfam GB and its partner organizations Association of Young Economists of Georgia (AYEG), Association of Disabled Women and Mothers of Disabled Children DEA and Welfare Foundation. The project helped the IDP with their socio-economic integration in the host communities and enabled them to raise their voices and get actively engaged in the decision-making processes. To review project achievements the project participant held a summary event on March 17, 2011 during  which awards were granted to most active people supporting the integration process of IDPs.
According to Keti Getiashvili, Country Director of Oxfam program in Georgia, the project was quite ambitious for it aimed at social-economic integration of IDPs through increasing their skills and their inclusion in dialogue implementation and decision-making process in 18 months that is a short period to achieve results actually.
The project was composed of different activities including training of young people to acquire working skills, training of  representatives of self-governance bodies, as well as training of IDP women to start business.
“We created committees of development,” Getiashvili told Georgian Journal. “Mobilization of community was the red-line of our project for through the mobilized groups we were working more effectively. These groups were staffed by IDPs as well as representatives of self-governance bodies and local communities. Together they worked out plans of social-economic development and the working process itself greatly facilitated to integration of IDPs.”
Ultimately the plans worked out by mobilized groups reflect problems that IDPs and local communities face in IDP enclaves.
“We invited experts to be involved in plan-creation and actually these plans make a diagnostic picture what social-economic situation is in certain municipalities  and what development potentials this community has to meet for targeted goals,” Getiahsvili elaborated.
But plans need implementation and since the IDP supporting program is over project participants plan to lobby these plans with government to get due financing from the state budget so as plans would not remain on papers.
However IDPs enjoyed others profits than plans in frames of the EU-supported project. 218 women were trained through two training cycles dubbed as How to Start Business and 107 women who proposed the best business plans got grants from the project and have already started businesses by today.
Moreover, 200 people got jobs.  According to Getiahsvili, they have researched working skills and abilities of IDPs on the one hand and on the other hand implemented a market survey to find the demand for the targeted IDP workforce and connected employers with IDP people.
Also IDPs were provided by the free of charge medical research and many latent diseases were revealed on the early stage that enabled diseased people to implement timely interference and get a quick recovery.