Georgian-Ukrainian Business Club set up
Georgian-Ukrainian Business Club, an association aimed at promotion and development of economic and cultural relata between Ukraine and Georgia was set up in Georgia.
Creation of the Business Club is due to the obvious trends targeted at the intensification of economic and political collaboration between Ukraine and Georgia, growth of mutual interest and cultural heritage of the two countries, who have a long history of friendship and cultural unity, initiators of the Business Club accentuated during the presentation of the
Club on March 25, 2011.
“Our friendship and relations prompted us to create a business amalgamation,” Victor Kipiani, a partner of MKD law firm [Mgaloblishvili, Kipiani, Dzidziguri Co.], told Georgian Journal. “We are not original but we decided that irrespective of relationship between business entities on the one hand and between our governments on the other hand, such business amalgamation is essential to trumpet problems and have access to the governments in Georgia and Ukraine alike, seek for business partners, and exchange information on business environment of both countries.”
The Business Club is a non-profit legal entity equivalent to chamber of commerce and industry, but due to special lust of both Georgian and Ukrainian nations for freedom and informal relationship the newly established business amalgamation called themselves as a Business Club that sound more informal and friendly than commerce chamber, association, council etc, Kipiani elaborates.
However the Club will be based on similar principles as the formal commerce chambers operate. The governing bodies of the Business Club are the General Assembly (the supreme governing body) and the Board of Directors (the management body). The activities of the Business Club will be carried out in direct collaboration with the diplomatic missions of the two countries and under their patronage.
Coordination of business contacts, collecting and disseminating information required for business and cultural co-operation purposes, lobbying for business interest in accessible and widely accepted forms, promoting interstate and business collaboration will be key priority activities of the Business Club that embraces  12 companies at the moment.
Negotiations are on to attract others. All kinds of business irrespective their size and legal status [companies and individual entrepreneurs] can apply for membership of the Business Club. The membership fee differs as following:  founders of the Business club are charged by USD 1500 per year, legal entity members pay USD 1000, and physical entities pay USD 200.
Ukraine is number three trade partner to Georgia for at least last five years. Ukrainian business operates in industry, transport, agriculture and trade in Georgia. Specifically Ukrainian metallurgic product leads the market in fact. However according to the number of business operational in Georgia Ukraine lags much behind of Turkey and Azerbaijan that appear top two trade partners to Georgia. Turkey is top country according to business registration to Georgia by registering 279 companies in 2010, Azerbaijan is number three by registering 77 companies, and  Ukraine is number 10 for only 20 businesses registered in the reported year.
Business Club members assure there is a growing interest in Ukraine to start business in Georgia. According to Marine Tandashvili, Marketing Executive of RAKIA Georgia, Arabian-based operator company of Poti Free Industrial Zone (FIZ), Ukrainian business appears the most  interested to enter Poti FIZ compared to other countries.
“There is a growing interest specifically in the last two months from Ukraine as far as they are excellently informed of Georgian business climate, and do know what they can expect here, that they will be enjoying tax preferences,  that nobody will interfere in their  business,” she told Georgian Journal. “We expect more Ukrainian businesses to come soon.”