Georgia to develop mediation to save time and money of businesses
Georgia is to develop mediation as a form of alternative dispute resolution to help Georgian business save time, money and nerves.
International Finance Corporation (IFC), a member of the World Bank Group, is joining the Georgian government, judiciary, academia, and private sector to promote mediation as a form of alternative dispute resolution that is underdeveloped in Georgia at the moment.
To this end IFC in partnership with Tbilisi State University and the EU-funded Project Capacity Building in Support
of Rule of Law in Georgia, hosted a conference on mediation on March 28, 2011. The conference brought together senior representatives of government institutions, judiciary, academia, business associations, legal practitioners, and arbitration firms to discuss best practices on mediation application in criminal and commercial cases and prospects of their introduction in Georgia.
Mediation enables would-be litigants, aided by trained mediators, to resolve disputes amicably, thereby helping businesses save time and legal costs, and improving the business environment. “We very much value the initiatives of IFC, the EU and, especially the Ministry of Justice of Georgia, aimed at introducing mediation in Georgia,” said Professor Irakli Burduli, Dean of the Faculty of Law, Tbilisi State University. “The Faculty of Law intends to increase the role of mediation as one of the effective ways to resolve legal disputes, including commercial ones. I hope that our joint efforts will result in introducing this mechanism in Georgia in a streamlined way.”
“Development of mediation is very important for the business environment as it allows companies to save time and money by solving their disputes by themselves,” Thomas Lubeck, IFC Regional Head for the Caucasus, said. “This conference will serve as the first important step in building a broad coalition of stakeholders who will work together to introduce mediation in Georgia.”
IFC has global and regional experience in promoting mediation. IFC is already helping countries in Western Balkans establish alternative dispute resolutions systems. In Georgia, IFC has contributed to promotion of mediation by identifying potential interest among Georgian stakeholders, organizing study tour for Georgian practitioners to Montenegro, where mediation has been mainstreamed with IFC’s help, enabling the companies save time and costs.
According to sector pundits, resolution of commercial disputes through mediation is much more flexible mechanism unlike court disputes and helps businessmen to settle disputes in informal and confidential environment in three days for example instead of formal litigation process protracted for months. Commensurately costs are significantly low and moral side saved as far as unlike courts business partners can keep partnership after the conflict is removed through mediation. Both sides win thanks to mediation settlement of disputes while in case of court litigation only one side wins: the point is if the dispute is settled through court litigant sides part as enemies as a rule and never keep partnership experts say.
IFC’s cumulative investments in Georgia since 1995 total nearly USD 500 million in 36 projects across a variety of sectors. Through its Advisory Services, IFC is working towards reform of Georgia’s tax system to benefit small businesses and is helping raise food safety standards. Georgia has been a member of IFC since 1995.