Counterfeit Khvanchkara and Kindzmareuli in Lithuania
Imitation Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli, two out of 18 most famous trademarks, were discovered in the sales outlets in Lithuania. Geopatent, Georgian intellectual property rights protection body, swears to chase each case of falsification of Georgian wine trademarks and asks each Georgian citizen to assist the state in this activity.
Georgian government pursues the goal of protection of Georgian wine trademarks globe over. To this end 18 geographic appellations have already been registered in the EU in 2010 and similar trademarks
are supposed to be registered soon in the US where violation of Georgian wine brands became frequent than before specifically of two trademarks Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli that are in the biggest demand there, Irakli Gvaladze, Head of Geopatent elaborates.
During his recent visit to Lithuania from April 12 to 14, Gvaladze discovered a new falsification case of Kndzmarauli and Khvanchkara put in sale at Lithuanian supermarkets. All signs of apparent counterfeit are obvious: the questioned wines were put on sale in the division of Bulgarian wines while next to that there was a division of Georgian wines. However, it is still a puzzle who bottled the wines and where. The point is that the questioned bottles  have Spanish inscription on the cap, the name of the wine is put on Georgian language on the label, while on the back page of the curious label office addresses of the bottling company indicates places in Lithuania, Estonia and Latvia.
“The key thing is that these counterfeits misappropriated all the medals Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli posess, Georgian inscription, Georgian brand and nobody is aware at the moment what kind of content is really bottled in the suspicious bottles. We are just sending it on the lab test to research what kind of liquid it is  and will send all information  to Lithuania,” Gvaladze told Georgian Journal.
The crucial thing is prices, he goes ahead. The cost stands at EUR 2 per bottle that is trice less of the real price of Kindzmarauli and Khvanchkara. Even in Georgia the least price for both wine brands equals to GEL 17-18 that translates into about EUR6-7 at average.
“Just grape [of which Khvanchkara and Kindzmarauli are made] costs GEL 3 per kilo in the village, and EUR 2 is absolutely unbelievably low price the more so if they are really bottled in Spain or Bulgaria as we can surmise, it is a syrup most probably,” Gvaladze accentuated adding that since Georgia has already registered geographic appellations of Georgian wines in EU it is easier to sue falsifiers within this space that includes Lithuania.
Gvaladze goes to the US on May 4, 2011 to sign a memorandum on partnership between Georgian and American patent bodies, also meets BTT, official organ that registers trademarks in the US that may ease protection of wine brands at this market.
He asks each Georgian citizen to assist Geopatent to combat violation of Georgian wine trademarks cases. “There are just 100 employees at Geopatent and we cannot cover the entire EU and US market, so please do take photos of any suspicious bottle of wine if you notice abroad and send it to us so we can react on it. Protection of Georgian intellectual property is a matter of each of us, after all,” Gvaladze said.