Total assets of Georgian commercial banks accounted for GEL 10. 682 billion by May 1, 2011, National Bank of Georgia (NBG) informs. Total volume of deposits and loans make GEL 4.9 billion and GEL 6.4 billion respectively.
The banking sector in Georgia is represented by 19 commercial banks, including 14 foreign-controlled banks and two branches of non-resident banks. Compared with April of 2011 total assets of Georgian commercial banks increased by GEL 0.9 million (by 0.01%) and slightly exceeded GEL 10.682
billion. The banking sector’s own funds (equity capital) equal to GEL 1796.1 million which makes up 16.8% of commercial banks’ total assets. The share of foreign capital in banks’ total paid-in capital constituted to 81%.
In April 2011, as well as in the previous month, the banking sector finished with profit. The net profit constituted GEL 37.4 million and net profit year-to-date constituted GEL 81.4 million.
The share of five banks having the largest assets within the total amount of the banking sector assets increased by 0.5 percentage points compared to the previous month and constituted 78.6%.
Total volume of deposits in the country’s banking sector (including term deposits and current accounts of non-financial and households sectors, including payable interest) increased by 2.3% or GEL 113.2 million compared with the April 1, 2011, and exceeded GEL 4.9 billion by May 1, 2011. In April, compared to the previous month, the volume of transferable deposits of non-financial and households’ sectors increased by GEL 49.2 million GEL (2.5%) and term deposits of same sectors increased by GEL 62 million (2.2%).
The dollarization ratio of deposits constituted 68% by May 1, 2011. Compared with April  it decreased by 4.3 percentage points.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 8.6%. In particular, the interest rate for national currency denominated deposits was 11.6% and the interest rate for foreign currency denominated deposits 8.1%.
The share of US dollar and Euro in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 72.7% and 19.4% respectively.
The volume of lending by commercial banks (including loans to non-residents) in the reported period compared to the previous month, increased by GEL 3 million (0.05%) and constituted GEL 6.4 billion by May 1, 2011. The volume of loans provided in the national currency increased by GEL 67.1 million (4%), while the volume of loans in a foreign currency decreased by GEL 64.1 million (1.4%).
By the end of April 2011, commercial banks issued to resident legal entities GEL 649.9 million worth of national currency-denominated loans (1.1% or GEL 7 million more compared to previous month) and GEL 3 billion worth of loans in a foreign currency (0.9 % or GEL 27.6 million less, respectively).
Out of the total volume of lending to legal entities, the biggest share falls on trade – 51%. Compared with the March 2011, in April the volume of loans provided for trade decreased by 1.5% or GEL 29.2 million and constituted GEL 1.9 billion.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 21.2% of all loans to legal entities and amounted to GEL 772.8 million by May 1, 2011 (2.2% or GEL 16.8 million more compared to the previous month). 10.5% fall on construction, amounting to GEL 383.5 million (1% or GEL 4.1 million less, respectively). Therefore, 82.8% of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 2.2% or GEL 52.8 million during this past April and constituted GEL 2.4 billion by May 1, 2011.