The last political survey ordered by the International Republican Institute (IRI), was conducted by the IPM and GELAP companies. The survey covered several areas: politics, economy, NATO and the EU. It was conducted from 27 October to 1 November. 3,000 respondents above the age of 18 were interviewed in total.
The results will be officially presented to the media, according to the representatives of the organization.
InterpressNews has acquired some results of the survey conducted by the International Republican Institute.
According to IRI
research, newspaper Kviris Palitra leads in the trust rating. To the question: which Georgian newspapers news and political information do you trust the most, Kviris Palitra has 43% among the first mentioned and 50% - among the all mentioned publications.
Asaval-Dasavali has 12% and 17%; Alia – 4%-7%, Chronicles 3%-5%, Rezonansi – 2%-4%, Akhali Taoba 2%-3%, Guria News 1%-2%, Republic of Georgia – 1%-1%, Adjara 0%-1%, Prime Time 0%-1%, Alioni 0%-1%, 24-Saati – 0%-1%, Batumelebi 0%-1%, Moambe of Guria 0%-1%, None – 28%.
According to the same IRI study, Kviris Palitra leads with 68% among regularly read Georgian newspapers.
Asaval-Dasavali is on the second place with 28%, then come: Alia -13%, Chronicles – 7%, Rezonansi – 6%, Akhali Taoba -5%, Guria News -2%, Prime Time -2%.
Furthermore, as per the results, just three political parties will be able to overcome the 5% barrier in the parliamentary elections. These parties are: the National Movement, Bidzina Ivanishvili’s party and the Christian-Democratic Movement. To the question, for who would you vote in the presidential elections, 32 % said they would vote for the National Movement candidate, 27 % named – Bidzina Ivanishvili, 10% - Giorgi Targamadze, 2% - Shalva Natelashvili and 2 % - Irakli Alasania. The answer to the question, who is the most trustworthy oppositional politician, is like this: 22% - Giorgi Targamadze, 21% - Bidzina Ivanishvili, 4% - Shalva Natelashvili, Irakli Alasania – 3 %.
Moreover, according to the IRI survey, Mikheil Saakashvili has visited regions most frequently. To the question, which political leader arrived in your region during the last 6 months , results look like this: 11 % - Mikheil Saakashvili, 3% - Leader of Christian- Democrates Giorgi Targamadze, 2% - Interior Minister Vano Merabishvili, 1% - Irakli Alasania, 1% - Pavle Kublashvili, 1% - Davit Bakradze and 1% - Akaki Bobokhidze, 0.4% Vasil Davitashvili; 0,3% - David Gamkrelidze, 0,3% - Micheil Machavariani 0,3% - Zurab Butskhrikidze; 0,2% - Ramaz Nikolaishvili, 0,2% - Inga Grigolia, 0,2% - Davit Kirkitadze, 0,2% - Paata Lezhava.
As per the IRI survey, 73 % of respondents support further dialogue with Russia. To the question whether you support further dialogue with Russia or not, 73 % said they fully supported it, 17 % said they somewhat supported it, 4 % said they strongly opposed it.
61 % of respondents named the US as a desirable partner, while 33 % named the EU; 78% said Russia was the main danger for Georgia, while 65% said Russian aggression was still continuing in Georgia.
Other questions of the survey referred to various topical problems in the country, in which unemployment proved to be most painful for the respondents; next was the problem of territorial integrity, economy and social problems.