Georgian business in figures
Georgian business turnover accounted for GEL 5. 736 billion and the total business production – to GEL 2.980 billion by the end of the second quarter of 2010, Geostat, Georgian National Agency of Statistics, informed Georgian Journal.
Total business turnover breaks down according to the size of enterprises as following: Big enterprises make 83.3% of the total business turnover, medium sized enterprises – 8.5%, and small enterprises – 8.2%.
The situation is slightly different from production point of view. Big
business makes 81.3% of total production, medium sized enterprises – 9.5%, and the small one – 9.2%.  Total amount of goods and services procured by Georgian enterprises during the reported period accounted for GEL 4.199 billion. The total amount of on-sale goods and services amounted to GEL 2.770 billion approximately.
Purchase of goods and services is redistributed by size of enterprises as following: big enterprises take 84.3%, middle  sized enterprises – 8.2%, and the small ones – 7.5%.
The on-sale procurement almost duplicates the above statistics.  Big enterprises make 86% of total on-sale goods and service in the second half of the 2010; middle sized enterprises – 7.4%, and the small enterprises – 6.6%.
Total volume of investments implemented by Georgian enterprises in the fixed capital accounted for GEL 1.73 billion that redistributed among business as following: big business makes 94.5% of total investments, middle  sized enterprises – 3.5%, and small enterprises – 2%.
Total amount of people working in enterprises accounted for 371341 persons out of which 41.3% is made by women, and 58.7% - by men.  58.7% of total number of people working at enterprises comes with big business; middle  sized enterprises make 19.7%, and small ones – 21.6%.
Total number of employees at Georgian enterprises amounts to 354919 persons out of which 42% is made by women and 58% - by men. The figure is redistributed among enterprises as following: big enterprises employ 61.3%, middle  sized enterprises – 20.4%, and the small ones – 18.3%.
Total amount of expenditures made by Georgian enterprises in the reported period accounted for GEL 650.9 per person. 75.9% of the figure comes with big business, 14.2% - middle sized enterprises, and 9.9% - on small business.  An average monthly salary in Georgian business sector accounted for GEL 600.6, women’s salary accounts for GEL 434.7.  Big enterprises offer GEL 739.9 per month, middle enterprises – GEL 424, and small enterprises – 331.5.
Prevailing business sectors in the total turnover are trade, repair of motor cars as well as household goods and goods of private consumption. These sectors make 48.8% of total Georgian business turnover. The runner up is processing industry by 15.4%, transport and communication is third by 14.3%, construction makes 6.8%, electricity, natural air and water producing and distribution make 5.2%.
In total production prevails processing industry by 27.2%, transport and communication – by 19.2%, trade, repair of motor cars, household goods and goods of private consumption make 16.3%, construction – 12.9%, and electricity, natural air and water producing and distribution make  6.7%.
Tbilisi prevails in total business turnover across Georgia in the second quarter of 2010. It makes 73.1% of total turnover according to regions. Lower Kartli makes 6.8%, Imereti – 5.3%, Ajara – 5.1%, Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti – 4%.
Tbilisi leads the production of goods as well by 65%. Lower Kartli cuts 10.4% in total Georgian production, Imereti – 6.3%, Ajara – 5.7%, and Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti – 4.6%.