Georgian banking sector ended the year of 2011 by profit  of GEL 323 million, in December of 2011 the loan portfolio increased by GEL 201.8 million while deposits increased by 705.8 million, National Bank of Georgia informed on January 30, 2012.
As of January 1, 2012, the banking sector in Georgia is represented by 19 commercial banks, including 16 foreign-controlled banks and two branches of non-resident banks. Compared with the previous month, total assets of Georgian commercial banks (in current
prices) increased by GEL 0.8 billion (by 6.7%) and constituted GEL 12.7 billion. The banking sector’s own funds (equity capital) equal to GEL 2.1 billion which makes up 16.6% of commercial banks’ total assets.
The share of foreign capital in banks’ total paid-in capital constituted to 78.1% and the share of five largest banks constituted 80% of total assets.
The lending volume increased 2.7% and exceeded GEL7.7 billion by January 1, 2012. The volume of loans in national and foreign currencies increased by GEL 47.4 million (2%) and GEL 154.4 million (3%) respectively.
By the end of December 2011, commercial banks issued to resident legal entities GEL 824.2 million worth of national currency-denominated loans (0.2 % less than in previous month) and GEL 3.5 billion worth of loans in  foreign currency (2.7% up than in previous month).
Out of the total lending to legal entities, the biggest share traditionally falls on trade - 48.5%. Compared with the previous month, in December the volume of loans provided for trade increased by 1.3% or GEL 26.9 million reaching GEL 2.1 billion.
Share of loans provided to the industrial sector constituted 20.8% of all loans to legal entities and amounted to GEL 895.1 million (7.4% percent up compared to previous month). 10.3% fall on construction, amounting to GEL 441.9 million GEL (8.4% percent or GEL 40.8 million less, respectively). Therefore, 79.5% percent of the total volume of lending to the legal entities falls only on three sectors – industry, construction and trade.
The volume of lending to resident individuals increased by 2.9% or GEL 88.7 million in the reported period and exceeded GEL 3.1 billion.
Total volume of the non-bank deposits in the country’s banking sector increased by 11.7% or GEL 705.8 million compared with the December 1, 2011, and reached GEL 6.7 billion by January 1, 2012. The volume of demand deposits increased by GEL 382.4 million (14.9%) and term deposits increased by GEL 323.4 million (9.3%).
The deposits’ dollarization ratio constituted 59.9% in the reported period and decreased by 1.6% compared to data of December 1, 2011.
The annual average weighted interest rate on term deposits constituted 9.4%. In particular, the interest rate for national and foreign currency denominated deposits was 12.1% and 9.1% respectively.
The share of US dollar in the total volume of foreign currency denominated deposits equals to 73.7%t and the share of Euro - to 22%.