Aeroports de Paris Enters Georgian Market
French-based ‘Aeroports de Paris Group’ undertakes  management of Georgian international airports of Tbilisi and Batumi as a result of acquisition of 38% of Turkish ‘TAV Airports’ that operates Tbilisi and Batumi airports through its affiliated Company ‘TAV Georgia’. From the newly established partnership Georgia expects better management skills and more flights in its airports as well as lower flight costs.
On March 12, 2012 the sides announced the fact of signing the contract for the acquisition of 38% of ‘TAV Airports’  and
49% of ‘TAV Investment Holding’  by Aeroports de Paris Group for USD 874 million and USD 49 million respectively. According to the deal, the French Company will not change management at TAV and two companies will provide services for 180 million passengers at 37 airports in total.
“We believe TAV Holding will achieve greater success in cooperation with the leading global air-port company of Aeroports de Paris. Thanks to partnership of these two companies 180 million passengers in 37 airports globe over including Tbilisi and Batumi will enjoy the best service. We believe partnership between ADP and TAV Airports Holding will attract investments to Georgia,” K. Mete Erkal, General Manager of TAV Georgia, said.