Georgian Wine Export Increased by 8.5% in First Quarter
Georgian wine export increased by 8.5% starting this year that makes government hope that the plan to export 21 million bottles in 2012 will go ahead at full swing.
Georgia thinks to increase its wine export by 10% this year and export 21 million bottles instead of 19 million exported past year.
As Ia Janashia, Deputy Agriculture Minister of Georgia, reported to media on March 16, 2012, Georgia successfully moves ahead with the targeted plan, for the export has already increased by
8.5% starting past January till March 1, 2012 compared to the similar period of 2011.
According to her, in previous years the first quarterly export figure of wines was quite sluggish.
“We have quite interesting year from wine export point of view as far as start of the year is quite passive generally however this year we face an 8.5% of growth already. Another interesting point is that we have a significant growth from spirit drinks export point of view too that makes 71% by data available at the moment. This means Georgian companies are successful from both wine and spirit drinks points of view,” she said.
Based on official statistics 2.788 197 bottles are already exported in the first quarter of this year while in 2011 similar data accounted for 2.569 942.
The export growth is obvious on priority markets like China, Poland and Latvia.  According to the data of March 15, 2012 wine export increased by 64% to Poland, 41% to Latvia, 138% to China, 87% to Estonia, 219% to United States, 199% to Germany, 183% to Turkey, 96% to Japan, 417% to UK. The biggest growth of Georgian wine export happened at Canadian and Czech markets where export in the reported period constituted to 817,00% and 14,275% of growth respectively from 48 bottles to 39 264 in Canada and 96 bottles to 13 800 – to Czechia. The biggest amount 175 572 bottles, 139 356 bottles and 149 604 bottles were exported to top three countries Poland, Latvia and China respectively.
“The biggest export growth is at Poland, Latvia and China, these are our priority markets,” Janashia said.  We hope the growing [export] tendency will remain high at its future…This year Georgian wine participated at two exhibitions and won big prizes that once more accentuate the high quality of Georgian wine and spirit drinks that should promote Georgian product at international markets so as to make them more popular and boost export.”
Georgian wine companies won 3 gold and 5 silver medals   at CHISINAU WINES AND SPIRITS CONTEST, an annual international wine exhibition held in Kishinev, Moldova. Corporation Georgian Wine’s Kindzmarauli wine [Mikitani 2007], Eniseli and XO of Sarajishvili Company [brand distiller] are the winners of the three gold medals.
Bagrationi 1882 by its “Classic Dry Wine 2010”, Bagrationi 1882 by its “Gold 2010 wine”, “Half-Dry Wine 2010”, Ltd Winemen’s “Saperavi Cabernet 2010” and Traditional Winery of Kakheti’s  “Chacha”  [Georgian vodka distilled of grape pomace] won the 5 silver medals.
According to Janashia, Ministry of Agriculture of Georgia (MOA) has a close partnership with wineries to work a unified action plan how to raise awareness of Georgian wines at international market and give an impetus to its promotion.
“We have already outlined priority markets where we will become more active. By end of 2011 when drafting plan for 2012 we decided to participate in several  exhibitions including Dusseldorf and London as we did, and Hong Kong exhibition will be held soon,” she said.
She promises MOA will help companies to invite international journalists. Actually in this coming April Latvian journalists will arrive to increase their knowledge in Georgian wines and inform their population ultimately with comprehensive information. Government also plans to hold business-oriented events in each priority country where Georgia invites traders and provide them more information on Georgian wine producing, grape and wine varieties.