Breeding Cash-Bill Registration Practice Through Lottery
To embed the cash-bill registering practice Revenue Service of Georgia started a lottery on April 18, 2012 that turns each cash-bill, printed by cash-machine throughout Georgia, into a lottery ticket. The lottery will be on till the end of this year. GEL 9 million is earmarked as the lottery fund and the prize rates include  GEL 10, 20, 50, 100, and  go as high as GEL 10 thousand and 50 thousand.
Demand on cash-bills increased enormously starting April 18 when
the Revenue Service (RS) initiated a bill-based lottery to raise motivation in consumers to demand cash-bills at any trade outlets or service sector that are demanded to register purchase of each consumer or service provided to each consumer by registering cash-bills.
“Everybody demands these bills now. People who did not care for cash bills now ask me to print separately on each purchased item,” a saleswoman of a little supermarket complained to Georgian Journal.
“It is an open secret that smaller markets and supermarket as well as petty service entrepreneurs eluded their responsibility always to print cash-bills so as to hide taxes and enjoy bigger profit. And inasmuch as Georgian consumer did not care for these cheques much the questioned business and consumer led a quite peaceful life. And although tax service became quite active to check bill-register cases at spot and used to impose GEL 500 penalties on each infringement some risky entrepreneurs still ignore this practice: tax officers cannot check things everywhere all the time.
Now RS referred to a trick: it decided to make consumers interested to demand cash-bills and launched a lottery that wins money based on digits fixed on cash-bills and offers quite enticing sums too like GEL 50 thousand thus establishing a permanent supervision on bill-registration.
Consumer can check whether or not the bill won any sum immediately as soon as the bill is handed through cell phone. To this end consumer can also enter the RS web-page www. or use quick payment machines installed at trade outlets. The won sum is paid at Liberty Bank, KorStandard Bank, Private Bank or Basis Bank service centers for 30 days starting the bill-registration date.
The GEL 10 thousand and GEL 50 thousand prizes are exempted from income tax as far as RS pays this tax for them.
Georgian Lottery Company assisted RS to work out and operate the lottery program. Consumers can get answers to any question through special facebook page and hot-line service.
Economic analysts think the RS project will justify GEL 9 million of expenses as legal transactions turnover will increase while prizes will occur quite seldom but the PR machine will work increasing bill-demand culture in Georgian consumer.
“About 1400-1850 bills have been checked already and the number increase each day,” Maka Pankvelashvili, PR of the RS said. “The lottery will be till the end if this year and then let’s see.”
“RS is not supposed to be at loss, GEL 9 million of fund is not such a big sum to lead to loss, it money will be reimbursed through increased transaction turnover at any rate, this seems a very intricate invention really, it works as a PR machine on the one hand and is a novelty on the other hand,” Davit Narmania, Executive Director of the Caucasian Institute for Economic and Social Research, said.