Georgian trade in figures
Georgian trade turnover in the period of January-September of 2010 increased by 17% compared to the similar period of 2009 and accounted for USD 4.608 billion [except non-organized trade], Geostat, official statistics body of Georgia, informed on October 25, 2010.
The export out of the figure makes USD 1.098 billion [by 34% more than in 2009], and import cuts USD 3.511 billion [by 13% more than in the similar period of 2009]. The negative trade balance accounted for USD 2.413
billion [by 5% more] in the reported period. However, as the year of 2009 was affected by financial crisis, to see more trustful picture of economic development of the country official statistics body  compares data of this year with the data of 2008 along with the 2009 as well.
Compared to similar period of 2008, the trade turnover of January-September of 2010 reduced by 24%, export – by 11%, and import – by 27%. The negative trade balance of the reported period by 32% lags behind the negative trade balance of the similar period of 2008.
Trade turnover of January-September of 2010 with EU countries accounted for USD 1.205 billion exceeding the similar data of past year by 9%. Export out of the figure is USD 205 million (by 20% more than past year), and the import makes USD 1001 million (by 7% more than the similar figure of the past year). The share of EU countries in total Georgian trade turnover constituted to 26% including 19% and 28% in export and import respectively. 33% of the total trade deficit comes with EU countries in the reported period.
Trade turnover of the questioned period with the countries of Commonwealth of Independent States (CIS) accounted for USD 1.489 billion [by 27% more than the similar data of 2009]. Export out of the figure is USD 444 million [by 49% more than in 2009] and import made USD 1.045 billion [by 19% more than in 2009].
The share of CIS countries in the total Georgian trade turnover of the reported period accounted for 32%. CIS share in export and import accounts for 40% and 30% respectively. CIS share in Georgian trade deficit cuts 25% [the figure was similar 25% in January-September of 2009].
The top ten trade partners of Georgia made 67% of the total trade turnover in the reported period of 2010. The top three trade partners are led by Turkey (by USD 770 million), Azerbaijan is a runner up (by USD 486 million), and Ukraine - by USD 445 million.
The list of top ten export goods is topped by ferro-alloy traditionally. Its share in the total export volume is 16% and amounts to USD177 million. Motor car export [re-export] is the second by 14% that translates in USD 153 million. Ferrous waste and scrap kept its third position. Its export increased by USD 30 million and totaled USD 80 million.
Oil and oil product top the list of major ten imported commodities of January-September of 2010. Its share in the total import accounted for 14% that translates into USD 479 million. Motor car is a runner up by 7% and USD 231 million. Medicaments kept the third position by USD 136 million and 4% share in the total import.