Georgian business in figures
Georgian business turnover of 2009 accounted to GEL 20302.2 million and the total business production – to GEL 11003.1 million, Geostat, Georgian National Agency, informed Georgian Journal.
The total business turnover breaks down according to size of enterprises as following: Big enterprises make 84.4% of the total business turnover, medium sized enterprises – 8.4%, and small enterprises – 7.2%.
The situation is slightly different from production point of view. Big business makes 81.5% of total production, medium sized enterprises –
10.5%, and the small one – 8%.
Total amount goods and services procured by Georgian enterprises during the reported period accounted for GEL 15003.8 million. The total amount of on-sale goods and services amounted to GEL 9565.3 million approximately.
Purchase of goods and services is redistributed by size of enterprises as following: big enterprises take 84.5%, middle sized enterprises – 8%, and the small ones – 7.5%.
The on-sale procurement almost duplicates the above statistics.  Big enterprises make 86.3% of total on-sale goods and service in the reported year; middle sized enterprises – 6.7%, and the small enterprises – 7%.
Total volume of investments implemented by Georgian enterprises in the fixed capital accounted for GEL 2157.8 million that redistributed among business as following: big business makes 88% of total investments, middle sized enterprises – 7.3%, and small enterprises – 4.7%.
Total amount of people working in enterprises accounted for 387463 persons out of which 39.1% is made by women, and 60.97% - by men.  57.6 % of total number of people working at enterprises comes with big business; middle sized enterprises make 20.27%, and small ones – 22.2%.
Total number of employees at Georgian enterprises amount to 369396 persons out of which 39.6% is made by women and 60.4% - by men. The figure is redistributed among enterprises as following: big enterprises employ 60.3%, middle sized enterprises – 21%, and the small ones – 18.7%.
Total amount of expenditures made by Georgian enterprises in the reported period accounted for GEL 2419 million totally. 76.7% of the figure comes with big business, 13.9% - middle sized enterprises, and 9.4% - on small business.
An average monthly salary in Georgian business sector accounted for GEL 538.1, women’s salary accounts for GEL 391.7.  Big enterprises offer GEL 682.3 per month, middle enterprises – GEL 359, and small enterprises – GEL 273.2.
The prevailed business sectors in the total turnover are trade, repair of motor cars as well as household goods and goods of private consumption. These sectors make 47.1% of total Georgian business turnover. The runner up is processing industry by 14.3%, transport and communication is number three by 14.1%, construction makes 8.6%, electricity, natural air and water producing and distribution make 6.4%.
In total production prevails processing industry by 25.6%, transport and communication – by 18.3%, trade, repair of motor cars, household goods and goods of private consumption make 14.6%, construction – 15.9%, and electricity, natural air and water producing and distribution make  7.1%.
Tbilisi prevails in total business turnover across Georgia in 2009. It makes 74.9% of total turnover according regions. Lower Kartli makes 6.6%, Ajara – 5.1%, Imereti – 4.3%, Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti – 3.6%.
Tbilisi leads the production of goods as well by 67.9%. Lower Kartli cuts 10.2% in total Georgian production, Ajara – 5.6%, Imereti – 4.4%, and Samegrelo-Upper Svaneti – 4.3%.