Medical Women’s International Association
Central European Congress MWIA in Batumi
The Georgian Medical Women’s Association, headed by its president professor Nino Zhvania, hosted the 2012 MWIA Central European Congress (second in Georgia) at Sheraton Batumi, June 29-30. Representatives of more than 20 countries attended the major medical event.
In the packed full conference hall the women doctors of the world discussed the major topical problems of women’s health. Professor Zhvania of Georgia opened the Congress and Dr. Waltraud Diekhaus of Germany – the Vice
President of MWIA for Central Europe made very informative general introductory speech. Among very few gentlemen participants were professors Archil Khomasuridze (Reproductive Health) and David Metreveli (Endocrinology) who reported to the Congress – each in his own field. Special sounding had the presentation on women’s health in the changing world – a multilayer challenge – made by Prof. Bettina Pfleiderer of the department of clinical biology of the University Hospital Muenster, Germany, and on modern aspects of pelvic inflammatory disease by Dr. Madonna Jugeli, president of the Georgian Federation of Colposcopy.
The participants attentively listened to the brief but truly meaningful speech by the Minister of Health and Social Services of Georgia Zurab Chiaberashvili. The scientifically elevated congress was a venue for a hot discussion of various burning topics of female health. This will genuinely contribute to the improvement of the current health situation in the world which still needs a great deal of medical care and attention in general.
It is especially encouraging though that this significant international medical event has taken place in Georgia. This is the way how the nations are acquiring the reputation of free democratic stand. We probably have every reason to say that Georgia is quickly and surely acquiring this kind of international reputation. And this is happening not only because we are an exotic country of hospitable people (this certainly counts too!), but because this nation has an overwhelming sense of active participation in matters that concern the global problems and the ways of handling them succesfully.
The existence of the Medical Women’s Association in Georgia is one of the best corroborations of this statement. And not just a simple existence! This is a local not-for-profit, non-political and non-governmental organization, which has been doing its excellent job since the day of its inception. Founded by the well-known Georgian cardiologist MD, Ph.D. professor Nino Zhvania together with her fellow thinkers and enthusiasts in 1999, the Georgian Medical Women’s Association has today about 200 active members. The Georgian Association is mostly financed by local and international pharmaceutical companies. Bulk of the funding for this particular congress came from the USAID. As Prof. Zhvania noted in conversation with the Georgian Journal, the Organization has already hosted two international congresses. They have published a special book dedicated to typical female maladies and diagnostics as well as their contemporary prevention and treatment methodology. The book has an enticing title ‘Women – always healthy and young’. The book is a compilation of articles by outstanding Georgian practicing doctors and researchers. Interestingly enough, the Association has arranged the exhibition of the Georgian doctor-painters and the soiree of poet-doctors. The Association is organizing regional conferences on regular basis on various topical issues of our medicinal life, echoing the relevant developments in the world, and these are cancer-connected problems and the cardio-vascular diseases – the two biggest killers in the world, including Georgia.
As it was emphasized by Prof. Zhvania, one of the obstacles in the way of handling the women’s health in Georgia is the stereotyping of certain diseases, especially the cardiovascular ones, as exceptionally the men’s, which is an egregious blunder. As she explains, those diseases occur in women with the same power as in men. That’s why it would be fair to diagnose, prevent and treat them in exactly the same way, of course considering certain specificities of a female body. In a word – says Zhvania – making gender differences in the system of diagnostics, prevention and treatment is considered to be a negative tendency in this country. One of the remarks made by Zhvania was against the unfortunate habit of intensive smoking among the Georgian women, including the ladies of the younger age, which some day may tell on our national health very heavily.
The Congress was a real success, discussions were thoughtful, questions – up to the point, answers – balanced and detailed. The events like this major medical get-together will certainly contribute to Georgia’s permanently augmenting role in the international life.