Discovered is a Young Georgian Poet – Mariam Makatsaria
It was a real serendipity! My colleague journalist Eteri Jishkariani, with her habitual modesty called me a couple of days ago and asked me to consider the literary activity of a young Georgian lady who is at college in America.
What better and more elevated mission this newspaper might have if not discovering our talented fellow Georgians, especially the young ones who some day in a very foreseeable future will constitute the good image of Georgia which could possibly be marketable
throughout the world. Following is the letter I have received from Mariam Makatsaria and two wonderful poems she has recently written. It is my pleasure to present her to our readers with the hope that she might be corresponding with us from the United States of America. Welcome to GJ, Mariam, and keep up a good job! Good luck to you!
“I was born in Tbilisi, Georgia but my mother and I moved to live in Egypt when I was three. She’s an Art Professor at the High Cinema Institute in Cairo, Egypt. I’m a very driven individual and love pursuing various activities and hobbies, ranging from writing to singing. In 2006, I won the third prize at the Excellence in the Egypt Awards, sponsored by the British Council in Cairo and the University of Cambridge. Moreover, I was also the only singer to represent the Middle East in Avon Voices, an International Singing Competition for Women around the world. In 2011, I graduated from an American school in Cairo with the highest honors. After graduating, I got a prestigious scholarship at Kent State University in Ohio, USA. I moved to live there and I’m currently enjoying my sophomore year as a Magazine Journalism student, with a minor in writing. I was placed on the Dean’s list my freshman year in Kent, and I’m currently an Honors student pursuing a major I’m extremely passionate about. This year, I was amongst the four featured writers for the month of October on Luna Negra, Kent State’s literary and creative arts magazine. Nothing would delight me more than to get a chance to contribute to your publication. Not only will the experience be one of great inspiration, but I also want to think that I’ll be able to benefit my home country in some small way. My love for Georgia never waned, and I’ve always wanted to do something for the good of my country. I think this would be a perfect opportunity, so I highly appreciate your consideration. I’m grateful for your time and effort. It’s both a pleasure and an honor. My poems, presented herewith revolve around ideas of War and Faith. In addition to poetry, I write short stories as well. On a separate note, here is my YouTube channel if somebody likes to listen to my singing:”