Purpose of the Tender (Round I) for the Design of Monument to Vakhtang Chabukiani is  to identify the best ideas and design proposals for the monument to late Vakhtang Chabukiani, celebrated Georgian performer, ballet master, reformer of classical ballet and founder of Georgian ballet school.
• Authors of the best design identified in the first round of the tender shall not be remunerated;
• Second round of the tender shall be held on the grounds of the best designs identified
in the first round;
• Cash premium worth of GEL 5 000 is set for the authors of the second round winners in 2011. Taxable portion of the premium shall be paid by the Ministry of Culture and Protection of Monuments of Georgia in line with applicable rules and regulations;
• Monument to Vakhtang Chabukiani shall be erected in 2012 on the grounds of the best design identified at the second round of the tender. The actual monument shall be mounted in the right wing of the square at the State Opera and Ballet Theatre Named after Zakaria Paliashvili.